...

View Full Version : javascript woes



Streets Hunter
06-16-2003, 03:27 PM
I was hoping someone could help me - I am trying to get a button to load a new frameset into the same window but am having some difficulty. The button resides in the head frame, and I'd like a different frameset to be loaded into the same window, but to take over the entire window from the existing frameset.

Any ideas?

ACJavascript
06-16-2003, 04:27 PM
You mean somthing like this


<script language="javascript">

function takeOver(){

parent.FrameName.href="whatever.html"

}

</script>

<input type="button" value="CLICK ME" onclick="takeOver()">

requestcode
06-16-2003, 05:03 PM
I think what you want is this:
parent.location.href="whatever.html"
or:
top.location.href="whatever.html"

either one should work.

ACJavascript
06-16-2003, 05:23 PM
Hey thanks for fixing my error requestcode!!

I can't belive I missed that lol:D



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum