...

View Full Version : Cannot resume



weronpc
06-13-2003, 04:15 PM
I am running Apache, PHP and MySQL on Win XP

My friend uses a program (allow resume files) to download files from me. But for some reason when she tries to resume a file, it just say this site doesnt support resumes.

Anyone know why?

Thanx

Darknight
06-13-2003, 04:20 PM
It might be the type of download being attempted.
http download is different than ftp download.

Read up on the download resume program and be sure it supports what your friend is attempting to do.

weronpc
06-13-2003, 05:24 PM
where can I read?

Can I make it so my friend can resume?

Thanx

Jason
06-13-2003, 06:24 PM
you might want to look at apache, there are two different servers there that I remember, there is the standard web-server that Im sure you have to run PHP and MySql....and then there is an ftp server, that might be the one you want. Read the apache documentation.


Jason



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum