...

View Full Version : How do cover a domain



ALT3RNAT1V3
01-06-2011, 06:25 PM
Hi,

I am currently the owner of http://cn-revolution.net and i want to get it to cover my old domain http://cntrr.darkbb.com at the moment all it does at the moment is display the http://cn-revolution.net domain name and none of the pages such as http://cn-revolution.net/home.htm, /portal.htm etc.

How can I make it so that it completely covers the old domain and display's the pages on the end? I was told there was a code for it so can you please tell me it.

Thanks,
ALT OUT!

ShaneC
01-07-2011, 08:56 AM
It looks to me like an AddOn domain is your best bet.

Are you using a web host? And, if so, what type of control panel are you using? I know quite a few provide easy ways to do an AddOn domain, such as cPanel.

Also, this article (on this very 1995 page) may help you: http://www.isitebuild.com/add-on-domains.htm



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum