...

View Full Version : Need some Help with show/hide



atencorps
12-31-2010, 10:20 AM
Hello,

I have the folowing code but it seems to be broken between "SM Decision Support" and "Incident and Request Management".

Does anyone know how I resolve ?.

The idea is when somebody opens the page all the sections are hidden/uncollapsed and the user can collapse individually each section with a click or by hitting the expand/collapse all link.




------------


Have placed code in attachment as too long for this section

atencorps
12-31-2010, 08:08 PM
Please can somebody else me resolve this issue ?

This is fairly urgent for me.

thanks in advance

Krupski
12-31-2010, 10:19 PM
Please can somebody else me resolve this issue ?

This is fairly urgent for me.

thanks in advance

I would love to help you, but there isn't enough information for me to even have a clue what the problem is.

Post some code that you need help with. Enclose it in code tags. Like this (I'll spell it "kode" so it doesn't mess up.. but it's "code".).


function yourCode()
{
var a = 1;
}



OK?

atencorps
12-31-2010, 10:34 PM
Hello,

I posted the code in the attachment called .zip as the code is too long to be put in the main message

Thanks

Old Pedant
01-01-2011, 12:40 AM
I don't think it has anything to do with the JS code, per se. I think you just have some bad HTML in there.

You have AT LEAST one extra <ul> tag, but I don't know what else might be wrong.

It's horribly messy code and hard to follow.

I think you just need to go over it VERY CAREFULLY again, making sure you have all the <ul> and <li> and </li> and </ul> in the right places.

It would help if you would be more careful about your code indentation, so you could see where maybe the error points are.

Old Pedant
01-01-2011, 12:43 AM
I posted the code in the attachment called .zip as the code is too long to be put in the main message



It wouldn't be all that long if you would simply *INCLUDE* the jQuery library instead of copy/pasting it into your own code. That's a really bad idea, you know. If bugs are fixed in the library, you wouldn't automatically get the fixes, as you do it now.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum