...

View Full Version : Firefox Only error



boogily
12-17-2010, 06:54 AM
I get a positioning error only in Firefox. it works on every other browser, including IE6! I have a div called content, with a set width and a margin of 0 auto. It is acting like it is floating left, but I cleared the floats in the div above.

http://www.happydogwebproductions.com/nerdery

I am just trying to get it to line up where it should, lined up on the left with the slogan/logo. Any clues?

Excavator
12-17-2010, 09:05 AM
Hello boogily,
#content looks fine here. Maybe you need to refresh your browser.

boogily
12-17-2010, 03:35 PM
I used adobe browsershots and came up with these for FF 3.0 in Mac and Windows. (even though the error doesn't show in my FF 3.6)
http://www.happydogwebproductions.com/FFMac.jpg
http://www.happydogwebproductions.com/FFWin.jpg

If you open up any other browser you can see how it is supposed to be. I can't see anything bad in the code, but you guys are better than me

abduraooft
12-17-2010, 03:51 PM
Is it due to that width applied to #headerWrap ?

boogily
12-17-2010, 09:36 PM
I need that width. That is how I display the sunburst image

boogily
12-18-2010, 04:38 AM
Another issue is that may help, even though I can't seem to find out why, the bottom green bar is supposed to span from one end of the screen to the other (repeat-x). It stops.

What the?

boogily
12-19-2010, 05:32 PM
Moved test site to www.happydogwebproductions.com/nerderyV2 (http://www.happydogwebproductions.com/nerderyV2). Removed width. Still producing error.

abduraooft
12-20-2010, 07:31 AM
What's your monitor resolution? Remove the width from #headerTop and check again.

boogily
12-21-2010, 06:48 AM
There isn't even a #headerWrap anymore. I removed it for better coding purposes. I am using Adobe's browsershots application, so who knows what the default resolution it is set at. Unless you can think of a better way to check cross browser compatability, I use this.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum