...

View Full Version : CakePHP permission error



robocopper
11-23-2010, 06:17 AM
I am a novice developer. I outsourced this script. I have no idea why I am getting this error. Script was previously on shared hosting, now on media temple private server. I did have to change permissions from 755 to 777 to get anything to show up. Any hints, or a reference would be appreciated. Thank you.
*****************


Warning: fopen(/var/www/vhosts/arizonadealz.com/httpdocs/app/tmp/cache/persistent/cake_core_core_paths) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in /var/www/vhosts/arizonadealz.com/httpdocs/core/cake/libs/file.php on line 156

Warning (2): fopen(/var/www/vhosts/arizonadealz.com/httpdocs/app/tmp/cache/persistent/cake_core_core_paths) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Permission denied [CORE/cake/libs/file.php, line 156]

Code | Context

$mode = "w"
$force = false

fopen - [internal], line ??
File::open() - CORE/cake/libs/file.php, line 156
File::write() - CORE/cake/libs/file.php, line 244
FileEngine::write() - CORE/cake/libs/cache/file.php, line 148
Cache::write() - CORE/cake/libs/cache.php, line 264
Configure::corePaths() - CORE/cake/libs/configure.php, line 526
Configure::buildPaths() - CORE/cake/libs/configure.php, line 594
Configure::__loadBootstrap() - CORE/cake/libs/configure.php, line 703
Configure::getInstance() - CORE/cake/libs/configure.php, line 137
include - CORE/cake/bootstrap.php, line 43
[main] - APP/webroot/index.php, line 80

firepages
11-23-2010, 03:13 PM
what are the permissions and ownership on the folder /var/www/vhosts/arizonadealz.com/httpdocs/app/tmp/cache/persistent/cake_core_core_paths ? it would need to be writable by the web-server.

(mt) matt
11-29-2010, 08:10 PM
I am a novice developer. I outsourced this script. I have no idea why I am getting this error. Script was previously on shared hosting, now on media temple private server. I did have to change permissions from 755 to 777 to get anything to show up. Any hints, or a reference would be appreciated. Thank you.

Sorry to hear about the issues you were having with your server. If you want us to take a look at it, I suggest opening up a Support Request so we can further troubleshoot the issue. Are you on a (dv) or a (ve)?

andy_the baker
01-18-2011, 06:04 AM
hi,
i m trying to get the values for drop down option from one module to save in different. but the value are not coming.
can any one suggest me code.

The Controller name in Users_Controller.php
The Action Name is admin_adddetail
and
view is in admin_adddetail.ctp
the module name is "category" from which option will come
and "user" is the module where option will be saved.
(note: the module is the name of database table)

please help.:confused:



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum