...

View Full Version : want to reset only 3 input boxes but form has 6 inputboxes



coolumanga
11-19-2010, 06:09 AM
hi again

i have a form with 6 inputboxes

inputbox 1
inputbox 2
inputbox 3
inputbox 4
inputbox 5
inputbox 6

resetbutton i want to reset only 3 inputboxes( inputbox 1 , inputbox 4, inputbox 6)

how do i do this ..........

plz give me sample code for this

plzz hlp me

DrDOS
11-19-2010, 06:46 AM
When you submit the form it reloads the page, so what you have to do is reload the values of the inputs you don't want to reset. The problem here is that when the page is first loaded you will need to have some way to load default values into the inputs or you will get errors.

coolumanga
11-19-2010, 06:58 AM
[QUOTE=DrDOS;1017495]When you submit the form it reloads the page, so what you have to do is reload the values of the inputs you don't want to reset. The problem here is that when the page is first loaded you will need to have some way to load default values into the inputs or you will get errors.[/QUOTe

in hear first form reload with the from the database..............

then after i want to reset the page



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum