...

View Full Version : How to split code in two line instead of one



zit1343
11-17-2010, 01:43 AM
Ok this is this code below, I want to split it into two sections.

look at this code right here
=AMZN
I want to make AMZN separate.

like may be

$stockId = AMZN;


THIS IS CURRENT CODE ONE LINE

$ret = scraping_IMDB('http://www.nasdaq.com/aspx/nasdaqlastsale.aspx?symbol=AMZN&selected=AMZN');

Please Help Me Split it so instead of changing stock code in whole url I can just change in like stockId...
Hope you can help me
Thank you

dolrichfortich
11-17-2010, 02:17 AM
Like this?



$stockId = AMZN;
$ret = scraping_IMDB("http://www.nasdaq.com/aspx/nasdaqlastsale.aspx?symbol={$stockId}&selected={$stockId}");

zit1343
11-17-2010, 05:42 AM
hey dude thanx man that worked.
I was wondering if I can use this instead of AMZN



<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">{ var name = prompt ('Stock Symbol',''); document.write(""+name+"") } </script>



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum