...

View Full Version : Textbox working issue to lessen the time in typing



newphpcoder
11-11-2010, 04:43 AM
Good day!

I have a question regarding textbox properties. In my textbox username I want to happen is when I input a letter for example is "l" all the letter started in "l" in my field username was appear, so that the user can choose what she want to type to lessen the time in typing like in the google search. Is it possible?How can I do that?

Thank you in advance

DrDOS
11-11-2010, 04:54 AM
If the user has autofill enabled in the browser it will happen anyway, without your adding any code. If the user doesn't have autofill enabled they won't like it to happen. Or do you want a user to see all the other user's names? Doesn't sound like a good idea to me.

newphpcoder
11-11-2010, 06:07 AM
If the user has autofill enabled in the browser it will happen anyway, without your adding any code. If the user doesn't have autofill enabled they won't like it to happen. Or do you want a user to see all the other user's names? Doesn't sound like a good idea to me.

Where I can enable autofill?
Thank you

Philip M
11-11-2010, 08:20 AM
Where I can enable autofill?
Thank you

Only the user can enable autofill.

newphpcoder
11-11-2010, 10:51 AM
I'm sorry....I'm wrong when I said that the textbox or the field is username...it is machine number. Is it possible that when in my machine number field in my table has a data like this: K1, K2, K3, D1, D2, D3 and when I input in textbox the letter K all the first letter in the field machine number that start in letter K appear almost, so that she can used arrow down key to choose what in machine number she want to input. Any possible can I do to fix this issue?

Thank you so much...

Philip M
11-11-2010, 11:37 AM
See http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=170117
Post#2


All advice is supplied packaged by intellectual weight, and not by volume. Contents may settle slightly in transit.

newphpcoder
11-12-2010, 12:48 AM
See http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=170117
Post#2


All advice is supplied packaged by intellectual weight, and not by volume. Contents may settle slightly in transit.

Thank you for the links but I don't want to use a list box I want that the data that appear is from the database


Thanks

Philip M
11-12-2010, 10:33 AM
Good day!

I have a question regarding textbox properties. In my textbox username I want to happen is when I input a letter for example is "l" all the letter started in "l" in my field username was appear, so that the user can choose what she want to type to lessen the time in typing like in the google search. Is it possible?How can I do that?



You cannot have multiple values in a textbox. You only possibility is to populate a select list with the names from the database, and transfer the selected name to your textbox



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum