...

View Full Version : Is my server working??



l3vi
05-31-2003, 01:42 AM
Could somebody plz go to one of these sites, or all, and tell me if they are working? They are all different approaches that I took to getting my server on the net, without a static IP... Please let me know if they work. BTW, there is no adult content that you will need to be worried about. The worst that could happen is it not load. Thanx a bunch!
http://l3vi.cjb.net
http://l3vi.no-ip.com
http://l3vi.no-ip.org
http://l3vi.dk3.com/

chrisvmarle
05-31-2003, 10:31 AM
Looks like none of 'em is working to me...

Mzzl, Chris

whackaxe
05-31-2003, 11:43 AM
the last one works kindof. i hget l3vi in the title bar but then it cacels itself

l3vi
05-31-2003, 05:20 PM
Thats really really wierd... cuz the first 2, im using no-ip, and I downloaded the software stuff that it says to get... And the last one is suppost to be a dynamic IP redirector...

chrisvmarle
05-31-2003, 05:30 PM
Is your server running? If so, are you behind a firewall?

Maybe the redirects are working properly, but is your firewall preventing us from viewing your site.

Mzzl, Chris

l3vi
05-31-2003, 05:35 PM
Umm, I dont know if I have a firewall or not... and yes, I do have a server running... but my computer probably wasnt on when u tried to view them... oops:rolleyes: Ill go ahead and check if I have a firewall or not... then if I do, ill disable it.

l3vi
05-31-2003, 06:03 PM
Huh, 4 sum reason, my computers IP changed from 192.168.1.104 to 192.168.1.101 , and my router stayed the same... I had my Port 80 forwarding set to 104, I think thats why it didnt work...

chrisvmarle
05-31-2003, 09:47 PM
Still not working...

l3vi
06-01-2003, 12:23 AM
Hmm, im just going to leave it and start programming instead... get back to it later...

oracleguy
06-01-2003, 05:14 AM
Originally posted by l3vi
Huh, 4 sum reason, my computers IP changed from 192.168.1.104 to 192.168.1.101 , and my router stayed the same... I had my Port 80 forwarding set to 104, I think thats why it didnt work...

Because is your server's TCP/IP settings set to 'obtain automattically' on the network connection? Becuase if thats the case your router is the DHCP server. The DCHP lease probably went up and the router re-issued a new address to your server Try setting a static one, that way that problem won't happen again.

l3vi
06-01-2003, 04:41 PM
Well, I dont have a static IP...

l3vi
06-01-2003, 05:10 PM
I changed the settings and applied them, and I tried posting them, but when I changed them, I couldnt connect to the internet...

oracleguy
06-02-2003, 03:36 AM
When you set your server's network card to a static IP, did you fill in the proper gateway and DNS addresses? If you don't know these off the top of your head, you can get them by first setting it to obtain automatically then from the DOS prompt type "ipconfig /all" and it should list them.

Once you fill them in, then it should let you back on to the internet.

l3vi
06-02-2003, 04:20 AM
Yup, I know that I got them right cuz I did exactly wut u said 2 do 2 get them... Im just going 2 give up... 4 a couple weeks... then try again... refresh my brain :)



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum