...

View Full Version : Site fails to load in IE



pearson
11-02-2010, 06:10 PM
Does anyone know why my site won't load in IE? Don't have any problems in any other browsers.

http://www.pearson-design.co.uk/

The favicon loads and the title bar appears, but the main page won't show.

The websites content/pages are accessed by a series of links within the content panel.

The only way I can access the pages on IE is to enter the url directly, such as
http://www.pearson-design.co.uk/_root/21-Secretstrail/index.html but this looses the sidebar with all the links.

Thanks as this problem has been bugging me for ages!

Zeke2
11-02-2010, 06:16 PM
Im relatively new to coding so I have no specific answer for you, but are all your elements in the appropriate sections? Ive never used frames, but shouldnt they be in the body tag? Or at the very least in the head tag?

Not sure lol, but you atleast one small thing, you didnt close your center tag.



<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Frameset//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-frameset.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="../../favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
<title>Stephen Pearson - Graphic Designer</title>
</head>
<center<frameset rows="*" cols="300,*" framespacing="0" frameborder="no" border="0" bordercolor="#000000">
<frame src="content.html" name="leftFrame" scrolling="asneeded" noresize="noresize" id="leftFrame" title="leftFrame" />
<frame src="home.html" name="mainFrame" id="mainFrame" title="mainFrame" />
</frameset>
<noframes><body>
</body>
</noframes></html>

teedoff
11-02-2010, 06:18 PM
Try specifying a unit of measure for your cols="" As you have it I think it says cols="300,*" Was that supposed to be 300 pixels??

You also have a partially opened <center> tag(which is deprecated) and no closing center tag. I think..lol

Ok one more edit..lol You also have a closing body tag with no opening tag. I dont think you even need the body tags when setting up frames. But you at least need to pair them together.

Also, might I ask why you are using frames? There are many drawbacks to using frames. Here (http://websitetips.com/articles/html/frames/)is a good article on this topic.

pearson
11-02-2010, 07:25 PM
Fantastic! I think that's worked - tested on the mac version of Internet explorer (haven't got a PC so can't actually test it properly) but that seems to work now.

I must of been the 300px command.

I've put a version up here on a sub domain - can someone test it on a windows IE?

www.villagetweet.co.uk/stephenpearson_website

thanks!


only reason I've used frames is because that was how my university tutor told me to make the site, so naturally you tend to obey!

teedoff
11-02-2010, 08:11 PM
Well sure you obey assignments, but in the real world you would probably never use frames for anything other than back-room admin stuff. Glad you got it working!

pearson
11-02-2010, 08:16 PM
Well sure you obey assignments, but in the real world you would probably never use frames for anything other than back-room admin stuff. Glad you got it working!

i'll keep that in mind for any websites I may attempt in the future! ;)

and you're the one who got it working by noticing what was wrong :thumbsup:

Aq01
11-03-2010, 03:54 AM
Still wont work in IE for me. Im new to this so i may be wrong, but i think its because you have put it in the wrong folder when uploading. Its suppost to be in public_html i think.

pearson
11-03-2010, 10:26 AM
Still wont work in IE for me. Im new to this so i may be wrong, but i think its because you have put it in the wrong folder when uploading. Its suppost to be in public_html i think.

I've uploaded it to a sub domain here

http://www.villagetweet.co.uk/stephenpearson_website/

until I can get access to my server and modify the first link

Aq01
11-03-2010, 03:31 PM
I've uploaded it to a sub domain here

http://www.villagetweet.co.uk/stephenpearson_website/

until I can get access to my server and modify the first link

Ah, sorry just saw you posted that earlier. I saw your first post and based my answer on it without reading the thread. It works fine on my IE now. Nice site.

pearson
11-03-2010, 06:01 PM
cheers Aq01



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum