...

View Full Version : sub routien



ahmedsoliman
06-17-2002, 09:13 PM
i need to add item in data base ,the sql statment have to be writine in function, and iwill call it via button how??????????

whammy
06-18-2002, 12:18 AM
Can you explain in more detail where you're having problems? :(

ReyN
06-18-2002, 08:51 AM
In ADO, you can use either Addnew or issue an Sql Insert statement to add a new record to a db.

Maybe this article can help. It's almost about what you said: add a record to a db, using a button, except that the code to execute the insert is not used in a function or sub routine, but rather as an inline code block. At least you can pick up from there . . . better than none ... :D

Letting Users Update Information (http://aspalliance.com/aspxtreme/ado/lettingusersupdateinformation.aspx?pageno=2)



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum