...

View Full Version : Image map co-ords



Rafton
05-22-2003, 03:01 PM
The page (geocities.com/rafton_house/map.htm) :mad:
Can anyone tell me why the cords I put in here aren't working. It is supposed to be a link from the top left Australian flag but it is miles away. Adobe PS6 says these are the cords but never the less it is not working.
I would really appreciate the help.
BEWARE:::::THE PAGE IS STILL UNDER CONSTRUCTION SO IT IS A BIG JPG I AM USING AT THE MOMENT BUT IN THE FUTURE IT WILL BE A QUICKER LOADING PAGE.

Any help in making a page with the same design layout would be accepted.

Thanks in advance

Jason :thumbsup:

BloodXero
05-22-2003, 05:01 PM
what part of the image are you trying to get in the imagemap.

STDestiny
05-22-2003, 07:09 PM
The coordinates you want to use are 39, 13, 129,67. See the image. The black box (cut off) is where you have the rectangle area now, and the blue box is where you want it to be.

You may want to use a program called MapThis! to make your image maps visually instead of coding them. http://www.abdn.ac.uk/tools/ibmpc/mapthis/

BloodXero
05-22-2003, 11:09 PM
if you have photoshop and image ready it would be easy.

Rafton
05-23-2003, 06:53 AM
Thankyou for the correct co-ords. I unfortunatly can't use the MapEdit software you showed me. I am using a Mac. There is some software called Imagemap but it looks really difficult. It talks about MacHttp and Webstar and stuff that I have no idea about. Although I have both PhotoShop and Image ready. Photo Shop tells me the wrong co-ords. How Do I use it properly with image ready. Unfortunately I am in Japan and the software I use is in Japanese. I am not profecient enough in Japanese to understand all the features of both. It is always by trial and error. (a very long process.) I can use Photoshop pretty well and I 'THOUGHT' I was using it correctly to get te co-ords but they always seemed to be wrong so....I don't know. Now I have to try to get the rest of the page sorted out.
Thanks

Jason:) :) :D

BloodXero
05-23-2003, 04:31 PM
in imageready all you have to do is select the the image map tool. then select the area you want to make the image map and then in the menu click on Edit > Copy HTML Code > All Slices... then all you ahve to do is go to any typing field and paste it in. its in all caps which i dont like but you can just change the case.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum