...

View Full Version : Problem with Mootools dropdown



jfreak53
08-01-2010, 12:17 AM
Ok so I downloaded this drop down and it works, that's not the problem. The problem is I want it to drop from top not up from bottom like it automatically does. So I followed the code in the comments and changed in the CSS from bottom:0px; to top:0px; and that works. It moves it to the top. But the things inside the menu are now visible. They are not supposed to be.

So anyone have any clue at how I can make this thing work? I am using this script:

http://www.andrewsellick.com/64/fancy-sliding-tab-menu-v2

Maybe someone has some experience with it. Or another menu that I can use, I want to do this same thing but from top to bottom not the other way.

Thanks guys.

abduraooft
08-01-2010, 03:14 PM
It moves it to the top. But the things inside the menu are now visible. They are not supposed to be.
When I change the CSS (bottom:0; to top:0; ) of http://www.andrewsellick.com/examples/tabslideV2/ using firebug, I can't see the issue that you've said. It works similar to the way when it's at bottom.

jfreak53
08-02-2010, 01:47 PM
Hmm, funky junky ha ha. Oh well I decided yesterday to forget it and use another menu system, I wanted to use it but for some reason. I was using chrome and k-meleon that it was doing it in. I never checked IE nor firefox though. It's not like there was a bug in the script code. It was more like it just didn't HIDE the text when it was at the top and closed like it did at the bottom. Oh well thanks for the info. I might try debugging the thing later to see because I really like it, I just want it to dropdown not up ha ha

Thanks again.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum