...

View Full Version : how can I open a link using ie



thomson
07-28-2010, 04:26 PM
How can I let link page open using IE?
for example, I open a webpage using firefox or chrome/opera/safari.

when I click the link, open the link using IE


<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head id="Head2" runat="server">

</head>
<body>
<a href="#" onClick="window.showModalDialog
('http://www.google.ca','','width=600,height=600','screenx=200','screeny=200')"><img src="images/benemanc-01th.jpg" alt="img-01" width="125" height="155" class="thumb" style="display:inline"></a>
</body>
</html>

Many thanks
T

Old Pedant
07-28-2010, 09:13 PM
I don't think you can. Not without creating a plugin for the other browser that invokes the IE browser.

Besides, what do you do if the user doesn't have IE on his/her machine???

But you know, creating your own "modal dialog" that works in all browsers isn't all that hard. You do it via a "popon" (as opposed to a "popup") and that has the advantage that popup blockers won't block it.

You just create a <div> that is normally hidden and that then is pulled up on top of all that other page content. And, at the same time, you put another <div> in between the popon and the main page that captures all attempts to focus on the main page. Presto, a modal dialog.

Oh! Just realized I created a very simple-minded version of that for my wife's site. It's not really what you are looking for, I'm sure, but it shows the concept:

http://www.clearviewarts.com/cats.html

Click on one of the thumbnail cat images.

Notice how the large image that appears is, really, a modal dialog. You can't click on any of the other thumbnails or on any of the buttons until you close the large image by clicking on it. In short, a modal "dialog". Though of course in this simple case there is no actual dialog.

One trick you can pull is to put an <iframe> inside your "popon" <div>, so that you can, indeed, use an entire URL to fill the <iframe> and, of course, serve as a modal dialog.

thomson
07-29-2010, 03:35 PM
Thanks Old Pedant,

I have to using IE. I create an activex and run it at client side. Just IE support activex. If user uses another browser like firefox, we can use ie open another page, let activex work.

Do you have any idea about it?

Many Thanks.
Thomson

Old Pedant
07-29-2010, 07:33 PM
Detect which browser is being used and, if it is not IE, tell the user he must use IE.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum