...

View Full Version : iframes with IE versions 7 and under...



wlknights
06-30-2010, 11:02 PM
We just revamped our website, www.wlknights.com, yesterday...completely new design and all. The President of the club this site is built for wants access to 2 parts of the site to update quickly after meetings and such, which is fine to me. So I set up him an FTP account, folder, and pages and got him started on there. Everything works great.

On the index page I have two sidebars that I put iframes in to pull the information from the pages he has access to. When I pull up in IE8, Firefox, and Safari, it is perfect and looks great!

But if you open with any other version of IE, those sidebars double in width. I have given them set widths, which hasn't helped. You can duplicate in IE8 if you go to Tools and then check Compatibility View.

Can anyone please tell me what is going on here?

Thanks.

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-01-2010, 07:46 AM
Why would you even use an iframe for this? Does the host support ssi or php or any kind of server side language?

wlknights
07-01-2010, 12:45 PM
As far as I know, we do have SSI but the main reason we are going this way is so that the President of the club can post notes and change upcoming events on the front page without having rights to everything when he logs in...GoDaddy's service allows you to set up FTP users but they have to be set to a folder. You can basically either give them full access or put their stuff in a folder and pull it somehow. iFrames are the only way I know to pull this information over.

Suggestion on a different way to pull it or help in fixing the compatibility problem would be a huge help please.

Thank you,
Steven

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-01-2010, 03:41 PM
I'm going to suggest that you use php includes. The concept is similar. You have some files that he can edit, he won't need to know php at all, once he edits them and saves them to the server you just include them wherever you need them to go. This also works well for navigations as well so you don't have to edit every single page if you wanted to change your navigation. The only thing is if you want to use php includes you will need to change the file extension of your page to .php as opposed to .html.

http://www.tizag.com/phpT/include.php

wlknights
07-06-2010, 08:07 PM
Thank you for that...that works...to an extent.

I recreated the page completely in Dreamweaver, starting with a new PHP page. Inserted the needed tables, backgrounds and such. Everything on the preview looked great, until I hit Save. Figured it was just the way Dreamweaver read it or something so I uploaded the files.

The way it should look (fixed by removing iFrames and not allowing changes from other sources)
www.wlknights.com

How it looks with PHP
www.wlknights.com/index2.php

I have the following tables from top to bottom
-Banner within the top cell of a table

-Menu pulling from php page using the php include

-Internal 3 column table for the "meat" of the page
-left side is upcoming events (should have that black to red to black background) (pulling from php page with php include)
-middle is suppose to be white background with black text (part of it to pull from php page with php include)
-right side is notes from the president that should basically mimick the left side except for on info (pulling from php page with php include)

-Footer cell (no php)


As you can see, the background of the field for the entire page does not show up. It seems that somehow it is using a solid color background.

Please help. I don't understand where it went wrong.

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-06-2010, 09:48 PM
Okay the only thing that should go within in an include file is the html that would have gone in between the body tags. Nothing else, no doctype, no css, no body tags, no <html> tags, no <head> tags either, just the html that would go inside of your body.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum