...

View Full Version : computer question



CyNiC
07-14-2002, 11:49 PM
anyone know why my 1ghz comp says when I right click on my computer and go into properties that it's a 500mhz comp?

oracleguy
07-15-2002, 12:14 AM
3 possibilities:

1) Your computer is malfunctioning and for some reason your CPU core voltage isnt running high enough
2) Windows is in error
3)It isnt a 1GHz computer.

Most likely its #s 1 or 3.

mouse
07-15-2002, 01:01 AM
Because it's a 500, there's no other reason a "1GHz" would claim to be a 500. Sometimes AMD's use a 100 bus instead of a 133 and need a bios update to fix it vut this wouldn't cause your problem. My solution would bne to open it up and look, a P3 500 will be rectangular with its heatsink pointing sideways, a P3 1GHz will be square and pointing upwards, probably with fans on - which my old P3 500 didn't have.

x_goose_x
07-15-2002, 03:13 AM
I'd bet on bios settings. Whenever I throw in my K7 T-Bird 1200, it reads it as a 900. I just change the settings in the bios and everythings fine.

CyNiC
07-15-2002, 03:54 AM
ok, I just bought it brand new, so it is 1ghz lol. Secondly it's a laptop...so I cant open it up really. It's an athelon. If editing the bios is what I need to do, how do I go about doing that?

x_goose_x
07-15-2002, 04:23 AM
You enter your BIOS when you first turn on your pc. When the pc begins to boot it will display "Press ** To Enter Bios". Chances are you have award bios meaning you'll need to press delete else try (escape,F8,F10). Once in the bios menu (if award) go to advanced, switch to manual detect instead of automatic, set clockspeed to 1000. If you turn it off and it has reset to 500, it means that your CMOS battery is dead, you'll need to replace it Don't worry it's not expensive, plus it's probably still under warranty.

oracleguy
07-15-2002, 06:03 AM
Originally posted by mouse
My solution would bne to open it up and look, a P3 500 will be rectangular with its heatsink pointing sideways, a P3 1GHz will be square and pointing upwards, probably with fans on - which my old P3 500 didn't have.

That isnt always true there are slot 1GHz P3s. I have one; the workstation board that i have uses slot-based only with rimm.


If it is a notebook:

Then when you look in the properties, do you have it plugged into AC power? If not, its because of the power consveration firmware in the computer. It trades of cpu speed for battery life. AMD calls it "Power Now!" and Intel calls it "SpeedStep".

But once you plug AC power back in, the CPU speed should go back to normal.

CyNiC
07-15-2002, 10:25 PM
its so strange. Now its back to 1.0 ghz. I didnt do anything.

Spookster
07-15-2002, 10:45 PM
Maybe your computer is schizophrenic?

oracleguy
07-15-2002, 11:24 PM
Originally posted by Spookster
Maybe your computer is schizophrenic?

I've had computers like that... ;)

Jeewhizz
07-15-2002, 11:59 PM
Originally posted by Spookster
Maybe your computer is schizophrenic?

*twitch* no i'm not *twitch* ;)

mouse
07-16-2002, 12:21 AM
PRobably AMD's answer to Intel's Speedstep technology; basically in laptops the clock speed is reduced to save energy when powered from a battery, there's a setting that will enable full speed all the time in WinXP and obviously the bios... I'd guess that's what's happening...

oracleguy
07-16-2002, 01:02 AM
Originally posted by mouse
PRobably AMD's answer to Intel's Speedstep technology; basically in laptops the clock speed is reduced to save energy when powered from a battery, there's a setting that will enable full speed all the time in WinXP and obviously the bios... I'd guess that's what's happening...

yeah thats what i already suggested



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum