View Full Version : Sites Width is diffrent between computers.

06-08-2010, 08:02 AM
Its really weird I googled it and found nothing.
I made the site with Kompozer if that has anything to do with it.

On my computer an old 2002 pc the page loads exactly how I want it to the correct size. On my netbook and other laptop it has a sorta empty space to the side I thought it was no big deal. Now I find out my friends PC there is a HUGE space the the right side.
I am using Firefox on XP
The netbook and laptop are one vista the other w7. One Google Chrome the other IE.
And my friend uses Safari and IE. While running on XP.

Whats yours look like? xD

See it to the right "if its there"

I am lost, completely I think I can fix it involving CSS but what?
I tried this code
div#wrapper {
without the numbers...but that just sorta even it out making the same amount of space on the left which is not what I wanted. I want it just a full screen of the content none of these spaces.

The source code is on the site right click and view source ;D

06-08-2010, 09:47 AM
Don't you know why using tables for layout is very bad (http://www.hotdesign.com/seybold/)? I'd recommend your to follow the technique used at http://bonrouge.com/3c-hf-fixed.php, which is a good 3 column layout. Also, fix the errors in your markup (http://validator.w3.org/check?verbose=1&uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.respawn-station.com%2F).

06-08-2010, 07:33 PM
I put in that code and it didn't work. In kompozer it took away my left content div and just messed everything up worst than it is. Did the wrap and inner wrap.

06-08-2010, 07:37 PM
One statement only, don't use kompozer. It's for easy make web pages, and it makes bad code. Use dreamweaver or coffee software. Something that allows you to output to DIVS instead of tables as abdura said, tables are bad, very bad ha ha really they are.

06-08-2010, 08:31 PM
Ok well I sorta got rid of table..but not really. Everytime I did it the inner-wrap way it just sorta jumbled it up. So what I did was put everything inside the wrap div and then did tables and so far it worked except theres just some weird space under my header. Luckly its not diffrent between each computer! Its the same for this computer that did not have the problem before and my other two laptops. Don't know about my friends, I will check that with him later. It the exact same. This is not much of a problem then before but it still is.
Its on www.respawn-station.com/test.html

^Im trying to "deal" with this free software as I can't really buy dreamweaver right now. I could get a hacked version but don't know never did that before. Right now I am a high schooler that works at chick fl a. I could buy it but theres other things I need to save up for and buy. I just thought if I have the free version similar to dreamweaver I could use it for now. Is Coffee Software free?

06-09-2010, 05:29 PM
you can use divs and positionig and floating css... it easy

check it out here (http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_float.asp)