...

View Full Version : Echo Problem Help



wincode
01-31-2010, 01:23 PM
Hello. On one page, called editor.php, I have a tinymce editor with a text area that can be submitted. It has a name of "elm1". On a second page (the page that submit directs to called outputpage.php) I have

<?php
$content = $_POST[elm1];
echo $content
?>
But it won't show what was in the elm1 text area.

Here's the code for the editor page.

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Full featured example</title>

<!-- TinyMCE -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="../jscripts/tiny_mce/tiny_mce.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
tinyMCE.init({
// General options
mode : "textareas",
theme : "advanced",
plugins : "pagebreak,style,layer,table,save,advhr,advimage,advlink,emotions,iespell,inlinepopups,insertdatetime ,preview,media,searchreplace,print,contextmenu,paste,directionality,fullscreen,noneditable,visualcha rs,nonbreaking,xhtmlxtras,template,wordcount,advlist,autosave",

// Theme options
theme_advanced_buttons1 : "save,newdocument,|,bold,italic,underline,strikethrough,|,justifyleft,justifycenter,justifyright,just ifyfull,styleselect,formatselect,fontselect,fontsizeselect",
theme_advanced_buttons2 : "cut,copy,paste,pastetext,pasteword,|,search,replace,|,bullist,numlist,|,outdent,indent,blockquote,|, undo,redo,|,link,unlink,anchor,image,cleanup,help,code,|,insertdate,inserttime,preview,|,forecolor,b ackcolor",
theme_advanced_buttons3 : "tablecontrols,|,hr,removeformat,visualaid,|,sub,sup,|,charmap,emotions,iespell,media,advhr,|,print,| ,ltr,rtl,|,fullscreen",
theme_advanced_buttons4 : "insertlayer,moveforward,movebackward,absolute,|,styleprops,|,cite,abbr,acronym,del,ins,attribs,|,vis ualchars,nonbreaking,template,pagebreak,restoredraft",
theme_advanced_toolbar_location : "top",
theme_advanced_toolbar_align : "left",
theme_advanced_statusbar_location : "bottom",
theme_advanced_resizing : true,

// Example content CSS (should be your site CSS)
content_css : "css/content.css",

// Drop lists for link/image/media/template dialogs
template_external_list_url : "lists/template_list.js",
external_link_list_url : "lists/link_list.js",
external_image_list_url : "lists/image_list.js",
media_external_list_url : "lists/media_list.js",

// Style formats
style_formats : [
{title : 'Bold text', inline : 'b'},
{title : 'Red text', inline : 'span', styles : {color : '#ff0000'}},
{title : 'Red header', block : 'h1', styles : {color : '#ff0000'}},
{title : 'Example 1', inline : 'span', classes : 'example1'},
{title : 'Example 2', inline : 'span', classes : 'example2'},
{title : 'Table styles'},
{title : 'Table row 1', selector : 'tr', classes : 'tablerow1'}
],

// Replace values for the template plugin
template_replace_values : {
username : "Some User",
staffid : "991234"
}
});
</script>
<!-- /TinyMCE -->

</head>
<body>

<form method="post" action="outputpage.php">
<div>
<h3>Full featured example</h3>

<p>
This page shows all available buttons and plugins that are included in the TinyMCE core package.
There are more examples on how to use TinyMCE in the <a href="http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/examples/">Wiki</a>.
</p>

<!-- Gets replaced with TinyMCE, remember HTML in a textarea should be encoded -->
<div>
<textarea id="elm1" name="elm1" rows="15" cols="80" style="width: 80%">
&lt;p&gt;
This is some example text that you can edit inside the &lt;strong&gt;TinyMCE editor&lt;/strong&gt;.
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
Nam nisi elit, cursus in rhoncus sit amet, pulvinar laoreet leo. Nam sed lectus quam, ut sagittis tellus. Quisque dignissim mauris a augue rutrum tempor. Donec vitae purus nec massa vestibulum ornare sit amet id tellus. Nunc quam mauris, fermentum nec lacinia eget, sollicitudin nec ante. Aliquam molestie volutpat dapibus. Nunc interdum viverra sodales. Morbi laoreet pulvinar gravida. Quisque ut turpis sagittis nunc accumsan vehicula. Duis elementum congue ultrices. Cras faucibus feugiat arcu quis lacinia. In hac habitasse platea dictumst. Pellentesque fermentum magna sit amet tellus varius ullamcorper. Vestibulum at urna augue, eget varius neque. Fusce facilisis venenatis dapibus. Integer non sem at arcu euismod tempor nec sed nisl. Morbi ultricies, mauris ut ultricies adipiscing, felis odio condimentum massa, et luctus est nunc nec eros.
&lt;/p&gt;
</textarea>
</div>

<!-- Some integration calls -->
<a href="javascript:;" onmousedown="tinyMCE.get('elm1').show();">[Show]</a>
<a href="javascript:;" onmousedown="tinyMCE.get('elm1').hide();">[Hide]</a>
<a href="javascript:;" onmousedown="tinyMCE.get('elm1').execCommand('Bold');">[Bold]</a>
<a href="javascript:;" onmousedown="alert(tinyMCE.get('elm1').getContent());">[Get contents]</a>
<a href="javascript:;" onmousedown="alert(tinyMCE.get('elm1').selection.getContent());">[Get selected HTML]</a>
<a href="javascript:;" onmousedown="alert(tinyMCE.get('elm1').selection.getContent({format : 'text'}));">[Get selected text]</a>
<a href="javascript:;" onmousedown="alert(tinyMCE.get('elm1').selection.getNode().nodeName);">[Get selected element]</a>
<a href="javascript:;" onmousedown="tinyMCE.execCommand('mceInsertContent',false,'<b>Hello world!!</b>');">[Insert HTML]</a>
<a href="javascript:;" onmousedown="tinyMCE.execCommand('mceReplaceContent',false,'<b>{$selection}</b>');">[Replace selection]</a>

<br />
<input type="submit" name="save" value="Submit" />
<input type="reset" name="reset" value="Reset" />
</div>
</form>

</body>
</html>


But my problem is that when I click submit, the outputpage.php does not show anything...

Please, your help is much appreciated.

xiaodao
01-31-2010, 01:25 PM
print_r($_POST);

wincode
01-31-2010, 01:29 PM
I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do with that.. Do I add it to "$_POST[elm1];"?

Thanks.

thekooliest
01-31-2010, 03:15 PM
<?php
$content = $_POST[elm1];
echo $content
?>


Change to:

<?php
$content = $_POST['elm1'];
echo $content
?>

You need ' ' inside bracket values,
-Sam :)

xiaodao
01-31-2010, 03:15 PM
just add print_r($_POST); to outputpage.php , you will see all post variables, then you will find out why

wincode
01-31-2010, 06:24 PM
I did both and I still get a blank page. ):

xiaodao
01-31-2010, 06:37 PM
you putted print_r($_POST); and you get a blank page?

wincode
01-31-2010, 06:45 PM
Yeah. I put it in outputpage.php

thekooliest
02-01-2010, 03:51 AM
I just realized you don't have a semicolon (at least not in your example) after the echo, this could be a simple problem:


<?php
$content = $_POST['elm1'];
echo $content;
?>


-Sam

masterofollies
02-01-2010, 04:25 AM
If that doesn't work, show the full form before the POST.

abduraooft
02-01-2010, 07:15 AM
I did both and I still get a blank page. ):
The post at http://www.codingforums.com/showpost.php?p=617060&postcount=13 may help!

_Aerospace_Eng_
02-01-2010, 08:08 AM
I just realized you don't have a semicolon (at least not in your example) after the echo, this could be a simple problem:


<?php
$content = $_POST['elm1'];
echo $content;
?>


-Sam
No that wouldn't be the problem. You don't need a semi-colon if the line of code is the last line before ?>.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum