...

View Full Version : Drop down menus help



DaleW
01-07-2010, 05:01 PM
Hello and Thank you in advance,

I am sorry I am sure that this has been asked a million times. But I am a bit of a newb and cant find the solution I am looking for.

Basically I want 2 drop down boxes.

In the first I want a place where people can select things like. Soup, Sandwich, desert

Than in the second drop down box I want values based on the first selection. So if soup is selected, I dont want Vanilla Icream in the drop down box. I would want vegetable, chicken noodle, and so on.

I would like this hard coded, so I think I need to create an array of some type. Also from what I have read I think refresh is required? Can anyone help or send me a link to a similiar post that I can look at and rip apart. Can this be done strictly with PHP or is javascript going to be needed as well?

Thanks again,
DaleW

angst
01-07-2010, 05:13 PM
ok, are these drops populated via a data base, or are they hard coded?

abduraooft
01-07-2010, 05:16 PM
I would like this hard coded, so I think I need to create an array of some type. Also from what I have read I think refresh is required? Can anyone help or send me a link to a similiar post that I can look at and rip apart. Can this be done strictly with PHP or is javascript going to be needed as well?Something like http://bonrouge.com/~chain_select_js ?

angst
01-07-2010, 05:20 PM
ah, so much for my `attention to detail` ;)

DaleW
01-07-2010, 06:39 PM
Amazing! Thank you so much :thumbsup:

seco
01-07-2010, 06:44 PM
i made this one, pretty simple, cuts out all the crap.

http://www.blueicestudios.com/chained-select-boxes-using-php-mysql-ajax/



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum