...

View Full Version : Tezt size on browser.



effpeetee
12-30-2009, 10:14 AM
Is there a way to increase the text size on a browser window without increasing the page size?
At present I cut and paste into Word.

Poor eyesight.

For incoming messages principally.

Frank

fixie
12-30-2009, 12:16 PM
Try holding CTRL and then scrolling your mouse wheel to increase and decrease text size. I'm not sure if this is what you wanted to know so I posted it anyway in case this is what you want :).

Most of quality websites support this feature without breaking up the design.

effpeetee
12-30-2009, 04:36 PM
Thank you, but I already know this. However, It makes everything larger. Images as well as text. The whole page gets very much bigger. What I really want to do is to just increase the text size a little. I'll probably have to use the magnifier supplied. Not quite what I want, but it's better than nothing.

Thanks for your help.

Frank

Excavator
12-30-2009, 05:12 PM
Hi Frank, how's it' going?

I seem to remember older versions of IE would increase the text size and leave the widths of the site alone... it usually ends up breaking the layout though, especially the menus.

What size is your monitor? Sounds like you need a bigger one.

Excavator

VIPStephan
12-30-2009, 05:54 PM
In Firefox go to “View > Zoom” and check “zoom text only”.

effpeetee
12-31-2009, 03:10 PM
Hi Frank, how's it' going?

Hello Excavator.
Not going too well at present. Old age catchingup with me I fear. Aching bones and failing eyesight. Still able to function though. I really don't have room for a larger monitor. Too crowded all ready.

VIPStephan.
I didn't know of that. Seems ideal to me. I'll switch over to it at once if not sooner.
Many thanks to you both AND BEST WISHES TO ALL FOR THE COMING YEAR.

Frank

EDIT. Just tried it. Problem solved. Magic.

Arbitrator
01-01-2010, 01:22 AM
I seem to remember older versions of IE would increase the text size and leave the widths of the site alone... it usually ends up breaking the layout though, especially the menus.In Firefox, at least, there's a solution for this. You can set the minimum font size to something like 18 then use the Toolbar Buttons extension to create a "Minimum Font Size" button in the UI that will let you toggle it on and off. This lets you force a larger font size but be able to quickly toggle it off if you think that the site might display more reasonably at the specified font sizes.

Sometimes I'll use the above technique momentarily if something has moved to where I can't click it (generally due to overlap or poor use of overflow: hidden) then re-enable the minimum font size so that I can read the undersized content.

Prior to that, I was using the Web Developer extension to do this, but it has the disadvantage of reloading the page when toggled and requires that you expend two to three extra clicks if you keep the bar closed. I used to work around the page reload by opening a new, blank tab and toggling the font size on that. Glad those days of inconvenience are gone.

effpeetee
01-03-2010, 08:55 AM
then use the Toolbar Buttons extension to create a "Minimum Font Size" button in the UI that will let you toggle it on and off.
How do I produce the button
Any additional info would be gratefully received.

Frank

Excavator
01-03-2010, 09:29 AM
How do I produce the button
Any additional info would be gratefully received.

Frank

These (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/2377) may be the buttons Arbitrator is talking about. There are a lot of other extensions there as well.

Arbitrator
01-03-2010, 11:58 AM
How do I produce the button
Any additional info would be gratefully received.After you install the extension that Excavator linked to, you need to go to "View" > "Toolbars" > "Customize" (or right-click the browser's menu area and click "Customize" from the shortcut menu).

The "Customize Toolbar" windows should appear with a bunch of icons. Find the "Minimum Font Size" icon (which depicts a small, red letter "A" with a larger, blue letter "A") and drag it into the toolbar area. Click "Done" and you have your button.

You'll need to have a minimum font size set for it to make any difference. Go to "Tools" > "Options" to get the "Options" window to appear. In that window, go to "Content" (tab) > "Advanced" (button) under "Fonts & Colors" (section) to trigger the "Fonts" window. From there, make sure that the "Fonts for" drop-down list at the top says "Western" (so that you're changing the setting for Western languages like English instead of something like Japanese which is set separately). In this same window, type a number into the "Minimum font size" field. (I use 18, personally. That forces the font size to be a minimum of 18 pixels.)

effpeetee
01-03-2010, 02:59 PM
Thank you all. I now have it working satisfactorily.

Frank



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum