...

View Full Version : New Page on Web Site



thepriceoflust
12-04-2009, 03:57 PM
Quick question... I want to start a new page on my website. I want it to look like every other page (the same left-side, right-side, header, footer, banner, etc...) I tried putting a new .tpl file in the folder but that doesn't work. Can someone please show me how to do this? Thanks.

Excavator
12-04-2009, 04:13 PM
Hello thepriceoflust, Not sure what a .tpl file is... MS Access? I don't use that program.
To make a new page though, just take one of your .html pages, strip the content out of it and save it as a new .html. I'm sure there are other ways of doing this especially if your working with a template, but this will work too.

thepriceoflust
12-04-2009, 04:17 PM
That is the thing that I am confused on because I have searched my whole directory for html pages and I don't have any... I have all these .tpl (I believe they are called template) files instead. When you open up a .tpl file and modify it all you are doing is modifying the middle-section of the page. I am not sure but to me it seems like there is another file that holds the formatting for each web page and these .tpl files just modify the middle section of each. For instance I have a contact page. When you try to view the files all I have is a contact.tpl. When you actually load the web page in the browser though it shoes up at contact.html... There must be a file that hold the layout of the site and applies each .tpl file to the layout for each page.

oracleguy
12-05-2009, 12:51 AM
Where did these files come from? You'll have to give us more context.

mOrloff
12-05-2009, 01:23 AM
If I remember correctly from another post of yours, your site uses PHP. Is that right?

If so, the pages may be getting dynamically generated, and these tpl files may be just what you expect (simply the content).

Have you tried just doing a SaveAs on one of these tpl files (to create a new one) and calling for it?

EXAMPLE: open contact.tpl in your code editor, save as test.tpl (and dink around with the content if you want).
Then in your browser, change the url from www.example.com/contact.html to www.example.com/test.html

If your content is getting dynamically generated, this may just do the trick.

~ mo

thepriceoflust
12-05-2009, 01:40 AM
ys your right morloff... It's dynamic

jrp1
12-05-2009, 01:45 AM
Just copy the page, use some PHP includes :)



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum