...

View Full Version : I am stumped.. Can anyone help me please?



Byronwells
12-02-2009, 07:47 PM
Alright Guys

I have created a seperate css file, and a php file see here for more details
http://www.supreme-host.com/marketplace/marketplace.php

I am trying to get it to look like how my actual wordpress blog did.. see here http://digitalresellersvault.com/blog/

At the moment I have a problem with the wrap div part not be display correctly...

Can anyone help/advise me how to get this to work??

Rihoj
12-02-2009, 11:18 PM
Can you post the code that contains the wrap div section? Can't fix it if we can't see it.

Byronwells
12-02-2009, 11:21 PM
Can you post the code that contains the wrap div section? Can't fix it if we can't see it.

Do you want the css or marketplace.php code or both?

Fou-Lu
12-03-2009, 12:53 AM
This is a display thing, not a PHP thing. Unless there is something that is hindering the identical output from PHP, I'll be moving this to the HTML/CSS forum. Is there any indication that something is causing this from PHP (incorrect print locations do qualify). That will mean you'd need to post the PHP page too, but at this point I suspect its merely a CSS thing.


As rihoj says, I also cannot see the div for the wrap. I did a quick inspection with firebug, otherwise the layout looks about the same. If thats the case, you just need to wrap the contents in the div with the wrap id.

Byronwells
12-03-2009, 01:48 AM
This is a display thing, not a PHP thing. Unless there is something that is hindering the identical output from PHP, I'll be moving this to the HTML/CSS forum. Is there any indication that something is causing this from PHP (incorrect print locations do qualify). That will mean you'd need to post the PHP page too, but at this point I suspect its merely a CSS thing.


As rihoj says, I also cannot see the div for the wrap. I did a quick inspection with firebug, otherwise the layout looks about the same. If thats the case, you just need to wrap the contents in the div with the wrap id.


This is the css code that I am using



#wrap {

background: #DDDDDD;

width: 920px;

margin: 0px auto 0px;

padding: 0px;

}

Byronwells
12-03-2009, 01:48 AM
[QUOTE=Fou-Lu;894935]This is a display thing, not a PHP thing. Unless there is something that is hindering the identical output from PHP, I'll be moving this to the HTML/CSS forum. Is there any indication that something is causing this from PHP (incorrect print locations do qualify). That will mean you'd need to post the PHP page too, but at this point I suspect its merely a CSS thing.

And this is the php that I am using

And this is the php marketplace file code I am using


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">


<head profile="http://gmpg.org/xfn/11">





<link href="style.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
</head>



<body>
<div id="wrap">
<div id="header">



<div id="headerleft">



</div>



</div>



<div id="navbar">



<div id="navbarleft">

<ul id="nav">





</ul>

</div>



<div id="navbarright">



</div>



</div>



<div style="clear:both;"></div>



<div id="subnavbar">

<ul id="subnav">




</ul>

</div>



<div style="clear:both;"></div>



<div id="homepage">

<div id="wrap">

<div id="hpleft">



<div class="hptabber">



<!--This section is where the custom images are found for the homepage tabber - note the custom field name for this image is "top feature". Recommended image size is 125x250, as the stylesheet is written for this size.-->







</div>



<div class="hpflickr">



<h4>Posts</h4>

<!--This is where the thumbnails are found for the featured page - note the custom field name for this image is "thumbnail".-->

<!--Replace cat=1 with the Category ID you want to display in this section.-->














<h1></h1>





<div style="border-bottom:1px dotted #BBBBBB; margin-bottom:10px; padding:0px 0px 10px 0px; clear:both;"></div>







</div>





<div id="wrap">




<!-- The main column ends -->

Byronwells
12-03-2009, 01:49 AM
As rihoj says, I also cannot see the div for the wrap. I did a quick inspection with firebug, otherwise the layout looks about the same. If thats the case, you just need to wrap the contents in the div with the wrap id.
[/QUOTE]

I can not provide the full contents of the css file on here, because it is very large.. However if you need to see it then I can provide you will download links to both files

Rihoj
12-03-2009, 02:08 AM
Use the php tags, and post the part of php that is supposed to deal with that exact location.

Byronwells
12-03-2009, 02:34 AM
Use the php tags, and post the part of php that is supposed to deal with that exact location.

That is what I have done... I have included the wrap div and the php file

Fou-Lu
12-03-2009, 03:42 AM
You're missing a clearning div and a footer from you're new page. You also have an additional div stated as a wrap. hpleft and hptabber could cause problems compared to you're old layout.
In any case, this is an HTML/CSS issue, moving to HTML/CSS forum.

Byronwells
12-03-2009, 03:40 PM
You're missing a clearning div and a footer from you're new page. You also have an additional div stated as a wrap. hpleft and hptabber could cause problems compared to you're old layout.
In any case, this is an HTML/CSS issue, moving to HTML/CSS forum.

Do I need to added footer just to get the background image to appear??

Because the membership script that I use adds the header and footer automatically..

Are you also saying that I need to take the hpleft and hptabber out?

Also where do I need to put the clearing div? And I guess you mean ? </div>



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum