...

View Full Version : Problem with jkmegamenu and Firefox



mmorse
11-12-2009, 09:48 PM
I'm using the jkmegamenu on a site I'm doing. I've run into an issue with the dropdowns appearing on top of the trigger element on initial page load. When the page is refreshed and loads from cache, the dropdowns appear under the trigger as they should. This doesn't happen with IE but does with Firefox and Safari. Anybody know how I can fix this? I'm a total javascript newb.

thanks

mmorse
11-13-2009, 08:52 PM
Anyone?

mmorse
11-13-2009, 11:46 PM
I found out what the issue was. Above the menu is the header div that contains the logo image. The width and height of the image was not defined. Once I added the image dimensions to the img tag, the dropdowns showed up below the anchor like the should on initial page load.

I have no idea why an unrelated image would do that, but the issue has been resolved.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum