...

View Full Version : Check if field is empty using php



rjkdonaldson
10-30-2009, 03:12 AM
How do i perform a simple check using php on the backend to check whether or not field is empty? Here is my sample code




<?php // Script 12.5 - add_entry.php
// This script adds an entry to the database.

// Address error handing.
ini_set ('display_errors', 1);
error_reporting (E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

if (isset ($_POST['submit'])) { // Handle the form.

// Connect and select.
if ($dbc = @mysql_connect ('localhost', '', '')) {

if (!@mysql_select_db ('msgboard')) {
die ('<p>Could not select the database because: <b>' . mysql_error() . '</b></p>');
}




} else {
die ('<p>Could not connect to MySQL because: <b>' . mysql_error() . '</b></p>');
}




// Define the query.
$query = "INSERT INTO entry (name, message, date) VALUES ('{$_POST['from']}', '{$_POST['message']}', NOW())";

// Execute the query.



if (@mysql_query ($query)) {
print '<p>The message has been added.</p>';



} else {
print "<p>Could not add the message because: <b>" . mysql_error() . "</b>. The query was $query.</p>";
}





} else { // If no session value is present, redirect the user.

ob_end_clean(); // Delete the buffer.

// Start defining the URL.
$url = 'http://' . $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']);
// Check for a trailing slash.
if ((substr($url, -1) == '/') OR (substr($url, -1) == '\\') ) {
$url = substr ($url, 0, -1); // Chop off the slash.
}
$url .= '/message_board.php'; // Add the page.
header("Location: $url");
exit(); // Quit the script.
}
mysql_close();
ob_end_flush();
}

// Display the form.
?>

oesxyl
10-30-2009, 03:15 AM
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.empty.php

what field? in the database or a php variable?

best regards

rjkdonaldson
10-30-2009, 03:22 AM
Where do I place the code? I have the php code already in my login.php code but it wouldn't work.
Its on a form just want it to check to make sure field is not left empty.

Here is the link to website I'm working on www.postcardsfromheaven.co.nz/form.php


<form action="form.php" method="post">
<p>From: <input type="text" name="from" size="40" maxsize="100" /></p>
<p>Message: <textarea name="message" cols="40" rows="5"><?php
$message = $_GET['msg'];
if(isset($message))
print "Enter your message here:&nbsp;";
?></textarea></p>
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit" /></form></center>

oesxyl
10-30-2009, 03:33 AM
<?php // Script 12.5 - add_entry.php
// This script adds an entry to the database.

// Address error handing.
ini_set ('display_errors', 1);
error_reporting (E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

if (isset ($_POST['submit']) && !empty($_POST['message'])) { // Handle the form.<===

// Connect and select.
if ($dbc = @mysql_connect ('localhost', '', '')) {

if (!@mysql_select_db ('msgboard')) {
die ('<p>Could not select the database because: <b>' . mysql_error() . '</b></p>');
}




} else {
die ('<p>Could not connect to MySQL because: <b>' . mysql_error() . '</b></p>');
}




// Define the query.
$query = "INSERT INTO entry (name, message, date) VALUES ('{$_POST['from']}', '{$_POST['message']}', NOW())";

// Execute the query.



if (@mysql_query ($query)) {
print '<p>The message has been added.</p>';



} else {
print "<p>Could not add the message because: <b>" . mysql_error() . "</b>. The query was $query.</p>";
}





} else { // If no session value is present, redirect the user.

ob_end_clean(); // Delete the buffer.

// Start defining the URL.
$url = 'http://' . $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']);
// Check for a trailing slash.
if ((substr($url, -1) == '/') OR (substr($url, -1) == '\\') ) {
$url = substr ($url, 0, -1); // Chop off the slash.
}
$url .= '/message_board.php'; // Add the page.
header("Location: $url");
exit(); // Quit the script.
}
mysql_close();
ob_end_flush();
}

// Display the form.
?>



best regards

rjkdonaldson
10-30-2009, 03:49 AM
Thanks alot for your help fumigator! it works hehehe...if I wanted to add another check for the first field do I just add another && to the code?

oesxyl
10-30-2009, 04:00 AM
Thanks alot for your help fumigator! it works hehehe
fumigator? well, yes I'm smoker, :)
you are welcome, :)


...if I wanted to add another check for the first field do I just add another && to the code?
yes, && and a condition, :)

best regards

rjkdonaldson
10-30-2009, 04:17 AM
Now thats all going how can I display a simple message "field is required".

oesxyl
10-30-2009, 04:21 AM
Now thats all going how can I display a simple message "field is required".


Where do I place the code? I have the php code already in my login.php code but it wouldn't work.
Its on a form just want it to check to make sure field is not left empty.

Here is the link to website I'm working on www.postcardsfromheaven.co.nz/form.php


<form action="form.php" method="post">
<p>From: <input type="text" name="from" size="40" maxsize="100" /></p>
<p>Message: <textarea name="message" cols="40" rows="5"><?php
$message = $_GET['msg'];
if(isset($message))
print "Enter your message here:&nbsp;";
if(empty($message)){
print "field is required";
}
?></textarea></p>
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit" /></form></center>

best regards

rjkdonaldson
10-30-2009, 04:24 AM
That simple, thanks bro

Gave that a go and didn't get the result I wanted. Would look better if the message was'nt sent along with the form after submitting it.

I actually edited the code that gets that part of the message and deleted the get part because it was sending everything to the messageboard.

oesxyl
10-30-2009, 04:28 AM
That simple, thanks bro
wait, I put the message inside the textarea, move it outside anywhere you want but after the line with GET.

best regards



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum