...

View Full Version : Allowing Returns in Textarea



treeleaf20
10-20-2009, 10:27 PM
All,
I have a textarea and I want it to be like this one where when I hit enter it saves the spaces. Do I need to have a RTE or can I do something with my standard form textarea to allow it? I also use the following code to post it:


$story = mysql_real_escape_string(stripslashes($_POST['story']));


Thanks in advance.

treeleaf20
10-20-2009, 10:31 PM
If I do need to use an RTE, does anyone have any recommendations on a good one to use?

Thanks.

kbluhm
10-21-2009, 11:28 AM
The "spaces" are saved.

http://www.php.net/nl2br



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum