...

View Full Version : Help installing hibytes Autosite program



severdsoul
10-13-2009, 09:13 PM
This has me totaly stumped. I have uploaded the files, changed permission, checked the path to perl, even renamed the .htaccess to see if it was messing with it, there is a file that should run, said to show the true path, it even gives me the server error. http://www.backinactionmassage.com/cgi-bin/auto/check.pl
Most the time i can muddle my way though, but this has me stumped. I am not getting anything to run, its a new server, i have contacted them and they say everything should be fine, it has to be something in the scripts.
But after 2 days i am getting no where.
to get a idea of what the script is. Its http://www.hibyte.co.uk/software/hbpages/auto_over.html.
I plan on buying the license later and some add on's for the site, But first i want to see it running on my server to make sure it will function correctly, and serve the need i have, and have the look and feel. (Free download version)
But so far no luck, the company will install it, but they want almost as much as the license runs to install.
If i can figure out why nothing at all is working, then i should be able to go from there. But with everything coming up server error i am hitting a brick wall and not getting anywhere.
Thanks in advance for any replies.

oesxyl
10-13-2009, 09:19 PM
This has me totaly stumped. I have uploaded the files, changed permission, checked the path to perl, even renamed the .htaccess to see if it was messing with it, there is a file that should run, said to show the true path, it even gives me the server error. http://www.backinactionmassage.com/cgi-bin/auto/check.pl
Most the time i can muddle my way though, but this has me stumped. I am not getting anything to run, its a new server, i have contacted them and they say everything should be fine, it has to be something in the scripts.
But after 2 days i am getting no where.
to get a idea of what the script is. Its http://www.hibyte.co.uk/software/hbpages/auto_over.html.
I plan on buying the license later and some add on's for the site, But first i want to see it running on my server to make sure it will function correctly, and serve the need i have, and have the look and feel. (Free download version)
But so far no luck, the company will install it, but they want almost as much as the license runs to install.
If i can figure out why nothing at all is working, then i should be able to go from there. But with everything coming up server error i am hitting a brick wall and not getting anywhere.
Thanks in advance for any replies.
look into your server logs. the error message is too generic, 500 could mean anything.

best regards

severdsoul
10-13-2009, 09:25 PM
Did that, i was just as confused as before... here is the list for today when i tryed running the scripts



[Tue Oct 13 14:15:25 2009] [error] [File does not exist: /home/backinac/public_html/404.shtml
[Tue Oct 13 14:15:24 2009] [error] File does not exist: /home/backinac/public_html/500.shtml

Public IP address removed by FishMonger

oesxyl
10-13-2009, 09:34 PM
Did that, i was just as confused as before... here is the list for today when i tryed running the scripts
not that, :) I was expected other messages, something like "premature end of header...", "file not exists ..." or something else.
That two lines tell as that you don't handle 404 and 500 using shtml, you don't have this pages but have nothing to do with your problem.

best regards

severdsoul
10-14-2009, 04:10 PM
So while working last night i was thinking of what could be wrong... no luck,

so i put up a small test script...

#!/usr/bin/perl

print "Content-type: text/plain\n\nHet werkt!\n";


simple enough, should run, and print the words on the screen...
i changed the .hacesss file to .haccess1 (think i put it wrong but i'm beat.)
I uploaded as a binary, i changed permission to 755, i even renamed the file to test.cgi and yet.. nothing same error 500. So i sent a ticket to the server admin to see, although last time they just gave me a generic pre written trouble shoot reply, which is probably what i will get this time. Hard to tell, i shall see.

But now i am even more stumped than before. this simple script wont run... the path to the perl is correct according to the info in have in my control panel.
Man i hope they can figure something out, because this is driving me nuts. But at least i know its not all me. I know it has been a while since i have played with a cgi bin, but man i didnt think i forgot that much.

severdsoul
10-14-2009, 04:31 PM
oh this is great... the responce i get is..
________________________________________________________________________
Unfortunately, we may not be able to help with Your scripting problems. You may want to contact professionals like fixmyscript.com

We look forward to being of service.

Very Truly Yours,
Helpdesk Staff
_________________________________________________________________________

now if that simple script wont work, i am not so sure its anything on my end and possibly on their end..

dunno, going to bed.. i'll mess with it when i get up.

FishMonger
10-14-2009, 04:42 PM
I uploaded as a binary,

That's the problem.

You need to upload in ascii mode.

oesxyl
10-14-2009, 05:04 PM
you upload the script in the cgi-bin directory? or in another subdirector?

best regards

severdsoul
10-14-2009, 05:09 PM
I will try that FishMonger, thanks..


yup, directly in the cgi directory, no subs to confuse it.


otay off to nap, i'll be up in a couple hours to try the ascii mode and see what happens..

man i hope i solve this soon , not only is it driving me nuts, but making me feel stupid *lol*.

severdsoul
10-15-2009, 12:45 AM
no luck there either...


man this is driving me nuts.. it should just run...

*scratchin head*

FishMonger
10-15-2009, 12:59 AM
Does your control panel give you access to the web server error log?

The log file will provide some details that will tell you why it failed, or at least point you in the right direction.

incomecr
10-15-2009, 03:39 AM
Hi severdsoul,
I'm dealing with the exact problems with autosites.
I want a website where kids sports teams can make a team website.
I'll be contacting my server but expect there are no problems on their end.
I have been able to get them by phone easily and they are usually quite helpful.

I am not an expert in installations and like you, can usually make my way through.
I have a question for those who DO know and my best shot at whats wrong.

I understand cgi-bin is for running scripts and it has "permission" to do so.
I have many scripts running from the html directory.
Does a cgi script HAVE to be installed in the cgi-bin?

Alrighty then, autosites doesn't work either way. I think the edits of the file
pages.cfg are incorrect for me. Trouble is, I'm not sure of the paths they want.
Here's what needs to be edited:

Lines 1 - 4
subloc|/auto/ -- The subdirectory that AutoSites HTML files are in
cgisub|/cgi-bin/auto/ -- The subdirectory that AutoSites Scripts are in
basedir|\inetpub\fp04-202\ -- The true path to the web account
ipath|\inetpub\fp04-202\auto\images\ -- The true path to AutoSites’ image directory

Lines 15 -16
defpath|\inetpub\fp04-202\auto\ -- The true path to the directory for Trial Websites creation
defurl|http://www.hibyte.co.uk/auto/ -- The URL (web address) for Trial Websites creation

Lines 34 - 35 (NT/2000 Example)
mailprog|mailhost.dircon.co.uk -- Specify the Outgoing (STMP) mail server address here.
mailport|25 -- Enter the mailport here (default is 25)

Lines 34 - 35 (UNIX Example)
mailprog|/usr/bin/sendmail -- Specify the mail program here, eg ‘/usr/bin/sendmail’
mailport|25 -- Unix installations will ignore this line

Mine is a unix server

I believe lines 1-4 are the ones causing trouble. Just don't know what to put there!
(the others may just make the site not work completely)...I think...

I'm rechecking my path to perl but am quite sure its correct. (And it is the same on the script pages)

I need to get this up too to see if it fits my needs. I'll update this and check for other members replies and try to help get us both running soon.

This was my first post, thanks all! I'll go to the introduce yourself thread tomorrow...yawn...
Good luck!
Ken

oesxyl
10-15-2009, 04:20 AM
Lines 1 - 4
subloc|/auto/ -- The subdirectory that AutoSites HTML files are in
cgisub|/cgi-bin/auto/ -- The subdirectory that AutoSites Scripts are in
basedir|\inetpub\fp04-202\ -- The true path to the web account
ipath|\inetpub\fp04-202\auto\images\ -- The true path to AutoSites’ image directory

I believe lines 1-4 are the ones causing trouble. Just don't know what to put there!
(the others may just make the site not work completely)...I think...
write this in a file:


#!/usr/bin/perl
use strict;
use warnings 'all';
use CGI;

my $c = CGI->new;
print $c->header,
map { $_.": ".$ENV{$_}."<br/>"; } keys %ENV;


set permision to 755 to the file and upload to the cgi-bin directory.
any path is relative to "DOCUMENT_ROOT" and this will show you all enviroment variables of the server, including document root.

I don't know nothing about AutoSites so I can't help with specific information.

best regards

severdsoul
10-15-2009, 09:06 AM
Hi, incomecr. Yea, edited the pages.cfg a long time ago..well ok feels like it... i've goen through every file i can find to see if there was something that may be causing it.


thanks oesxyl, tryed that... same thing, i am begining to think there is something off with the webspace i'm paying for.


Hey incomecr, just curious what hosting are you using? Maby we are at the same place and for some unknown reason they have something not working and its not us.

I hate to think i have to give up and pay someone to figure out why cgi is not working, espicaly since now i dont think its me.. (although could still be) but it may come to that..


fixmyscript.com charges $3 bucks to give instructions on how ti fix it.. i'm tempted, although not sure never used a service like this before.

severdsoul
10-15-2009, 10:23 PM
So i went to the fixmyscript site, opend a ticket and put the problem, espicaly since there is more than one having the problem, and chose the step by step instructions, hmm that was at 6am, its now 2pm and not even a hello... hmmmm
makes ya wonder since the site talks about how fast and efficent they are, and you dont pay till its done, ... and yet... wating... although could be they work night shift, i know i think better at night.. so we shall see.


incomecr i'll update this thread so you know how things are going, it could be the same problem for both of us. Keep me posted if you have any luck.
Thanks to all who are trying to help. :)

bazz
10-15-2009, 10:42 PM
what about going back to your test script and amending it.



#!/usr/bin/perl

use CGI;
my $cgi = new CGI;

print $cgi->header;

print qq( Het werkt! );


Also, it may be of help, to disable your .htaccess file just so we can rule it out as a cause of the issue.

Is the shebang line correct?
bazz

severdsoul
10-16-2009, 02:51 AM
Hi bazz, i'll give that a shot


i rename the .htaccess when i try the scripts to see if its causing the problem.


EDIT:

Nope same server 500 error..

man this has me puzzled.. no script is running.. yet the server people say its set up ok..

bazz
10-16-2009, 03:17 AM
well then, as said earlier, you'll need to look at your error logs for that script name and what the error is.

Are you on a linux or IIS server?


bazz

oesxyl
10-16-2009, 03:30 AM
Hi bazz, i'll give that a shot


i rename the .htaccess when i try the scripts to see if its causing the problem.


EDIT:

Nope same server 500 error..

man this has me puzzled.. no script is running.. yet the server people say its set up ok..
maybe you don't have perl installed or CGI module. Try this:



#!/usr/bin/perl
use strict;
use warnings;

print "Content-Type: text/html\n\nThis work";



best regards

incomecr
10-16-2009, 06:07 AM
Think I sent you a pm.
If you didn't get it I'll resend and also update this thread.

incomecr
10-17-2009, 04:12 AM
I have a message into my server with the script and the problems I've been having. As mentioned in my PM they requested this info.
Hopefully it doesn't equate to $$'s. I doubt it will.

I'll keep you updated and also this thread incase others are heving simular issues.

netroact
10-18-2009, 07:09 PM
Have you set the file permissions to 755?

severdsoul
10-19-2009, 03:50 PM
netroact, yea permission set to 755, .hacess ?forgot? is renamed to prevent problems,
I dont get the server,
incomecr has set me up with space on his, i'm gong to try it there as well. my space is not doing anything, seems as though his is at least letting the test script to run.

severdsoul
10-23-2009, 08:17 PM
Ok, good news, its up and running, bad news i'm going insaine with the path's.

Should be simple... i have played with it for a couple of days now, and for some reason, i am not getting the path's right in the page.cfg file.
It keeps looking in the /root/images/ directory for the files.
The pic's for the script are in the root/auto/images and the script is in the /root/cgi-bin/auto/ but it keeps looking in the wrong spot.
I have changed it so many times trying to figure out why i dont remember where i started. *lol*

anyone care to take a crack and see if you can see what i'm to stupid to pick up on?

Man this script is kickin my butt. But i'm gona knock it out (with help obviously).

I had the images showing once.. but then had a nother problem, everything worked ok, except when i tryed to create the test webpage from with autosite, it gave a 404 error file not found index.html (the one i just created) So i had to go back to square one and try to figure that out and some where along the way i lost the path to the image files.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum