...

View Full Version : Can't get php to execute



crunkbbfe
10-08-2009, 01:18 AM
I recently purchased a new laptop (vista.. wish i hadn't) but I installed the latest xampp which includes php 5.3. I installed everything correctly as I had done once before and started to work on a site but whenever I tried to view the site through the browser all of the php script became visible and wasn't ran.

Is there something with vista that I don't know about or the new php version?

bcarl314
10-08-2009, 02:29 AM
I know there were problems with apache starting in Vista, in fact, I think it had to do with the installation. When I had a vista system, I had to either start or install from the command line, but run with admin privliges by doing...

Start->Programs->Accessories->Command Prompt and right clicking on "Run as administrator".

It's probably a permissions issue somewhere related to the same thing.

seco
10-08-2009, 03:13 AM
do you have skype installed?



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum