...

View Full Version : Updating Content for client?



mat
04-08-2003, 01:45 AM
Say that you built a smallish and static website. It basically shows a bit about the company and it's products. One page per product.

The client wants to add new products here and there though of course without paying the site builder to do it.

since it is not a dynamic site though they would need to :

1. Be able to add new links to the new product pages they are adding.

2. Add a new product page.

This seems rather simple by itself if the client is technically minded but those product pages are pretty detailed with lots of tables and display code.

Do you use dreamweaver templates? (what if they don't have it and don't want to buy it?)

Do you compromise on visual design so that it's easier to add new pages by looking at the existing ones sort of as a template?


How does this generally work? the sites i've worked on so far are dynamic but new ones may not be so i'm trying to find a simple solution to updating that can apply to most clients.

cg9com
04-08-2003, 05:39 AM
i dont think anything needs to be compromised to create a page thats easy to edit.
first off, do you have server side support? a type of include can help you alot in this situation, i say the best way is external files.

webmarkart
04-08-2003, 06:18 AM
I dont think either should be compromised. If the client is technically minded and can make the additions themselves, great. If not, thats why web developers get paid... for the knowlegde that others do not have. If a client wants to be able to update sites but doesn't have programming knowledge then they need to cough up more money for a dynamic site with an admin system.

justame
04-08-2003, 06:35 AM
Originally posted by webmarkart
an admin system.

/me just a grees® with web...
wevvve done it with just a sp® n' the client twould simply just a insert® the details into the 'template' n' :O))) save...
n' theyyy on their 'control panel'??? just a had® options of...
add new record
delete old record...
view all records...

n' tooo??? we had just a double® user/password so thattt they more or less had to 'confirm' they reallly wanted to do what they were trying to do...aka...user/pass to get into one of three choices...n' thennn just a
gain® before they clicked 'save changes'...

Phool
04-08-2003, 11:27 AM
i would make a php template for the products page, then using textfiles (in a structured format) place them inside a directory. You then tell the 'list of products' page to read the dir and list all available product textfiles.

sorry to take the thread off topic but..

justame why do you write like that??

I originally thought it was plain stupidity but your sentence structures indicated to me that you’re simply trying to write in that illegible form!!! why? :(

brothercake
04-08-2003, 11:38 AM
Originally posted by Phool
justame why do you write like that??
Why do you write like that?

Because like that is how you write :)

justame
04-08-2003, 01:25 PM
Originally posted by Phool

justame why do you write like that??

pho...
/me just a 'types'® like thisss 'cause its just a play® off /mes just a nickname® n' the language itself??? tis been just a classified® as justamese™...

ifin' ya dooo just a search® on the ol' forum for... justamese .../me is just a pretty® sure youll find out why...:O)))

n' on your...
"quote...illegible form...endquote"

donnnt worrry pho...just a one® day youll read it as just a easily® as you do php...hehehe...




bro...
great just a nswer® hehehe...

oracleguy
04-08-2003, 05:25 PM
Originally posted by justame
donnnt worrry pho...just a one® day youll read it as just a easily® as you do php...hehehe...

Yeah thats exactly what will happen... it just hits you one day that you can actually read it. :)

Phool, it really would be better to use a database instead of textfiles but if you don't have database capabilities I guess you gotta work with what you got.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum