...

View Full Version : I have to close browser to completly log out web app....why is that?



mgreen84
10-01-2009, 04:16 PM
My company seems to have a web app, that allows them to view info of different hospitals and whenever someone now logs in to one hospital and click the log out button, then try logging into another hospital, the previous hospitals data still comes up. We have to actual close the browser itself then go back into the app, in order to log into the new hospital. Does anyone know why or have any ideas why we have to close the full broswer to be loggedd out completely? Any ideas on what would be causing this or how it could be resolved?

CFMaBiSmAd
10-01-2009, 04:31 PM
Either the URL of the page does not change and the page is not setup to prevent caching so the browser is using a cached copy of the page or the logout code is doing something incorrectly or there is an error in the logic and it is not clearing and/or setting up the variables (initial conditions) that tell the code to show the correct data.

Edit: To test for the first possibility (cached page) force your browser to reload the page and see if the content is correct.

mgreen84
10-01-2009, 04:55 PM
Thanks!, Will try

mgreen84
10-01-2009, 10:31 PM
is there a way around this or a quick fix that wouldn't cause the app to have to go back to the development team but more so something one person could handle?

bazz
10-01-2009, 10:43 PM
Sounds to me like the first session - when you are logged into the first hospital - is not being cleared on log out. then when you log into the second hospital the session is still active (because the brwoser wasn;t closed down), and so the same values for the first hospital are available for the second one.

Mistakey by the app designer.

Best solution is to make sure that when logging out either the session is totally cleared or the values that are not needed for the 'logged in person' are deleted from the session.

This is based on the assumption that the domain used to view both hospitals is the same. Likely the same scripts are being used but that is OK if the session has been cleared.

bazz

CFMaBiSmAd
10-01-2009, 11:12 PM
is there a way around this or a quick fixA way around what? Without a specific problem, there can be no specific solution. And if you found that forcing a page reload displays the correct information, you would need to bother to state that in your reply.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum