...

View Full Version : New Mozilla Browser span write!



Aiden
07-11-2002, 12:15 AM
I posted before regarding a problem I was having with the new Mozilla browser. The code below pastes to a span in every browser except Mozilla. Somebody asked that I post the entire script so they could get a better idea as to why it isn't working...

Can someone please tell me what I put in to detect mozilla and what code pastes to the span in Mozilla.

<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript">
<!---
function pasteit() {
gloat="<b>yada</b>";
if (document.layers) {
document.layers.news.document.write(gloat)
document.layers.news.document.close()
} else if (document.all) {
news.innerHTML=gloat;
} else if (document.getElementById) {
document.getElementById("news").innerHTML=gloat;
} else {
return;
}
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body onload="pasteit();">

<TABLE BORDER="0" WIDTH="200" CELLPADDING="5" CELLSPACING="0" height="80">
<tr>
<tD width="100%" style="padding:5px;" align="center">
<SPAN ID="news"></SPAN>
</TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
</body>
</html>

thanxalot.

Bosko
07-11-2002, 12:20 AM
You should really post this in the same thread and not start another one for the same question; http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1720

Second,whatever gave you the idea that it doesn't work in Mozilla?? It works fine.
Btw,it doesnt paste anything,it just changes the innerhtml of the span.Paste means that it get the content of the clipboard.

Aiden
07-11-2002, 12:28 AM
fair enough,

just I'm in aus and it seems most activity on this forum happens at my night, when I return next day my posts are on the back end of a long list of current posts, so I figure the chance of reply will be minimal....

but okay.


I see your point with the mozilla browser thing... when I tested the code I posted here it worked as well... however I simplified it greatly for this forum... so my problem must be in another area of my code...


thanks for pointing out obvious.
:thumbsup:

Bosko
07-11-2002, 12:51 AM
I didn't want to sound harsh,sorry if I did.
But if you reply to a thread,it automatically moves to the first page on the top of the list :thumbsup:

jkd
07-11-2002, 12:58 AM
Basically what Bosko said - don't start a new thread for the same topic, and don't worry about being behind other threads - if all the new threads when I visit span across more than one page, I make sure to at least look at all the titles. I'm sure that I'm not the only one either.

Closing thread.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum