...

View Full Version : Command line script from the browser



The_Return
08-22-2009, 07:23 PM
I have a aim bot script that sends out notifications to the users in the database the problem is when the user hits submit and it runs the script in his browser it will simply timeout because to the server sees it as loading and loading. So my question how would I run it internally such as if I was doing php -q aim.php and then show the output in the browser

barkermn01
08-22-2009, 07:31 PM
set_time_limit(600);// will set the time out to 10 mins

The_Return
08-22-2009, 07:34 PM
That will help but the user will still see the browser loading instead of showing the output

barkermn01
08-22-2009, 07:40 PM
Add this to the top of you file,

ob_implicit_flush(true);

The_Return
08-22-2009, 07:49 PM
hmmm Looks like it seems to work thanks

barkermn01
08-22-2009, 07:57 PM
hmmm Looks like it seems to work thanks

your welcome,
how that works is as php outputs it stores it in an ob so then that just stops it storing and then just output

But can you use the thank this user buttom when some one provides you with info that helps



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum