...

View Full Version : Is it possible to reload a Module?



walle
08-04-2009, 05:53 PM
I want to be able to change the Users.pm, and then make the main program to use the changes, without restarting it. Is this possible, and how?

//Walle

FishMonger
08-04-2009, 06:16 PM
No it won't work.

The modules are loaded at compile time, so you need to restart the script.

KevinADC
08-04-2009, 06:39 PM
He could maybe use "require module" which is loaded at run time.

FishMonger
08-04-2009, 07:08 PM
That is true. However, my reading of the question was that he wanted to edit then relaod the module, which can't be done without a restart of the script.

KevinADC
08-04-2009, 07:18 PM
That is true. However, my reading of the question was that he wanted to edit then relaod the module, which can't be done without a restart of the script.

After rereading his question, I think you're right. As Gilda Radner playing the role of Emily Litella would have said: "Never mind". :o

walle
08-04-2009, 07:47 PM
Thanks for the replay. Maybe I could use Require instead of Use.
Btw, found this on google, Module-Reload-Sel-1.02
http://search.cpan.org/~chthorman/Module-Reload-Sel-1.02/Selective.pm

KevinADC
08-05-2009, 12:17 AM
A 7 year old module that has never been updated..... either its really good and never needed updating, or its obsolete by now. Let us know if you use it and if it works or not.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum