...

View Full Version : Help to display javascript instead of execute



imoen
07-17-2009, 11:29 PM
I am trying to make an html page that lists all of the different javascripts that are useable in a game I play. I would like them to be in boxes with the select code option on the top. But with some of the javascript codes they have < in them. The problem is that when my html page says :

<td colspan="5" rowspan="1" style="vertical-align: top;">
<dl class="codebox">
<dt>Target-URL: <a href="#" onclick="selectCode(this); return false;">SELECT ALL</a></dt>
<dd style="margin: 0px; padding: 0px;"><code>javascript:function V(){return 1;}window.onerror=V;function Z(){a=1.5;b=0.66666666666;c='{unit} from {coords} ({player}) is attacking'; p=['Scout','LC','HC','Axe','Sword','Ram','***Noble***'];d=document;function J(e){return/\s\(((\d+)\|(\d+))\)\sK/i.exec(e);}function K(e){f=parseInt(e,10);return(f>9?f:'0'+f);}function L(g,e){return g.getElementsByTagName(e);}function N(g){return g.innerHTML;}function M(g){return N(L(g,'a')[0]);}function O(){return k.insertRow(E++);}function W(f){return B.insertCell(f);}function P(g,e){g.innerHTML=e;return g;}function X(e){C=B.appendChild(d.createElement('th'));return P(C,e);}function Y(f){return K(f/U)+':'+K(f%(U)/T )+':'+K(f%T);}U=3600;T=60;R='table';S='width';s=L(document,R);for(j=0;j<s.length;j++){s[j].removeAttribute(S);if(s[j].className=='main'){s=L(L(s[j],'tbody')[0],R);break;}}D=0;for(j=0;j<s.length;j++){s[j].removeAttribute(S);if(s[j].className='vis'){k=s[j];if(t=k.rows)D=t.length;break;}}for(E=0;E<D;E++){l=t[E];m=(u=l.cells)?u.length:0;if(m){u[m-1].colSpan=5-m;if(N(u[0])=='Arrival:')Q=new Date(N(u[1]).replace(/<.*/i,''));else{if(N(u[0])=='Arrival in:')v=N(u[1]).match(/\d+/ig);}if(E==1)G=M(u[2]);if(E==2)w=J(M(u[1]));if(E==4)x=J(M(u[1]));}}y=v[0]*U+v[1]*T+v[2]*1;n=w[2]-x[2];o=w[3]-x[3];F=Math.sqrt(n*n+o*o);H=F.toFixed(2);E=D-2;s=L(k,'input');i=s[1];h=s[0];h.size=T;B=O();P(W(0),'Distance:').colSpan=2;P(W(1),H+' Fields').colSpan=2;B=O();X('Unit');X('Sent');X('Duration');X('Name to');c=c.replace(/\{coords\}/i,w[1]).replace(/\{distance\}/i,H).replace(/\{player\}/i,G);for(j in p){z=Math.round([9,10,11,18,22,30,35][j]*T*F/a/b);A=z-y;if(A>0){I=Y(z);B=O();P(W(0),p[j]);P(W(1),A<T&&'just now'||A<U&&Math.floor(A/T)+' mins ago'||Y(A)+' ago');P(W(2),I);C=W(3);q=C.appendChild(i.cloneNode(1));r=C.appendChild(h.cloneNode(1));r.id='I'+j;r. value=c.replace(/\{duration\}/i,I).replace(/\{sent\}/i,new Date(Q-z*1000).toLocaleString().replace(/.\d{4}/i,'').replace(/(\w{3})\w*/i,'$1')).replace(/\{unit\}/i,p[j]);q.onmousedown=new Function('h.value=d.getElementById(\'I'+j+'\').value;');}}}Z();</code></dd>
</dl>
</td>

instead the page that is outputted has only

Target-URL: SELECT ALL
javascript:function V(){return 1;}window.onerror=V;function Z(){a=1.5;b=0.66666666666;c=' from () is attacking'; p=['Scout','LC','HC','Axe','Sword','Ram','***Noble***'];d=document;function J(e){return/\s\(((\d+)\|(\d+))\)\sK/i.exec(e);}function K(e){f=parseInt(e,10);return(f>9?f:'0'+f);}function L(g,e){return g.getElementsByTagName(e);}function N(g){return g.innerHTML;}function M(g){return N(L(g,'a')[0]);}function O(){return k.insertRow(E++);}function W(f){return B.insertCell(f);}function P(g,e){g.innerHTML=e;return g;}function X(e){C=B.appendChild(d.createElement('th'));return P(C,e);}function Y(f){return K(f/U)+':'+K(f%(U)/T )+':'+K(f%T);}U=3600;T=60;R='table';S='width';s=L(document,R);for(j=0;j<.*/i,''));else{if(N(u[0])=='Arrival in:')v=N(u[1]).match(/\d+/ig);}if(E==1)G=M(u[2]);if(E==2)w=J(M(u[1]));if(E==4)x=J(M(u[1]));}}y=v[0]*U+v[1]*T+v[2]*1;n=w[2]-x[2];o=w[3]-x[3];F=Math.sqrt(n*n+o*o);H=F.toFixed(2);E=D-2;s=L(k,'input');i=s[1];h=s[0];h.size=T;B=O();P(W(0),'Distance:').colSpan=2;P(W(1),H+' Fields').colSpan=2;B=O();X('Unit');X('Sent');X('Duration');X('Name to');c=c.replace(/\{coords\}/i,w[1]).replace(/\{distance\}/i,H).replace(/\{player\}/i,G);for(j in p){z=Math.round([9,10,11,18,22,30,35][j]*T*F/a/b);A=z-y;if(A>0){I=Y(z);B=O();P(W(0),p[j]);P(W(1),A

and then it stops.

How can I get it to just see the < as a character to print instead of trying to read it as a code?

Chafe
07-18-2009, 12:48 AM
You'll have to escape the < in your javascript as &lt;

rnd me
07-18-2009, 01:38 AM
you can put anything besides "</textarea>" inside a textarea, plus it's easy to selectAll that way...



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum