...

View Full Version : require question



Switch17
03-28-2003, 04:33 AM
Could some perhaps explain why this will work
require 'file_defs.php';

echo "<a href=\"$antes$SYWC$FL[0]$options\">Scores and Standings</a>";and this will not?

require 'http://www.mywebsite.com/file_defs.php';

echo "<a href=\"$antes.$SYWC.$FL[0].$options\">Scores and Standings</a>";

I would have thought that I need the period between each variable. And when I use the entire url for the require it won't work either.

Any ideas?

Nightfire
03-28-2003, 06:45 AM
echo "<a href=\"".$antes.$SYWC.$FL[0].$options."\">Scores and Standings</a>";


Are you on windows? if you are, I think I remember that includes and require's won't work with a full url, but I ain't too sure

Dylan Leblanc
03-28-2003, 08:59 AM
When you require or include a file by specifying a URL you cannot get variables back from it. You can only get the variables if you do it like in your first example.

You don't need periods between the variable names if they are enclosed in double-quotes.

Switch17
03-28-2003, 03:00 PM
Thanks guys. Dylan, I really hope theres a way I can my problem solved, and use the full url path of the require (or include). I'm new to php, but have been learning every day.

I've been trying to get a menu system I have that uses those variables to work with cms, postnuke. For some reason with postnuke, my links will only show up if I include the full path of the url for the require. My site is hosted by someone else, but I checked and there on a linux system as well, yet my link is only working without the period separating things too.

This make sense? I've posted on postnukes site too, however i'm learning there support is pretty poor.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum