...

View Full Version : Paradox.... HELP!



ransem
07-07-2009, 08:39 PM
I'm a student (high school) and beginner scripter and currently working in an office for the summer updating databases and other boring junk like excel. Until now that is for I've been given another job: to update/repair an old but functional Paradox/ObjectPal database and I'm currently neck deep in literature on the stuff but I have a question on something I cannot seem to find anywhere in the books.
Can you place drop down menus in a table and if so, how?

I'm currently as a first project recreating/simplifying a pre-existing table that has 4 currently Alpha inputs.
I'll just call them X, Y, Z, and N.
X is the name
Y is the size
Z is special notes
N is the Job Number that X was used in

It is sorted with N being the primary key and X being the secondary as per N there is over 20 X's.

What would you suggest I do?

Thanks for your time.

Piper2009
07-08-2009, 12:41 PM
What do you want to see in the drop down table?

What version of Paradox are you using? What reference books do you have?

You can use lookup tables which drop down over the current display but you need to have the drop down data in a separate table and set up the tables and link them. Tools>Utilities>Restructure is where you specofy the behaviour of the tables.

Do you understand the principles of relational databases and the need to keep data in normalised tables then relate them in the data model?

Best wishes.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum