...

View Full Version : Photoshop batch filename problem



sackstein
06-30-2009, 09:41 PM
I need to do a batch action which I have setup and it works aside for one thing. The filename that is saved at the end has dashes added instead of spaces.

so basically what happens is this: 18273 copy.jpg becomes 18273-copy.jpg

the files need to be named the same though. Is there any way around added the dash?

gnomeontherun
07-01-2009, 03:06 PM
I dunno about Photoshop, I use Irfanview for simple batch renaming and simple conversions. Might suggest you check it out, as its free and really great.

waxdoc
07-12-2009, 10:29 PM
I may be wrong, but I do not think it is good practice to use spaces in file/image/folder/variable etc. names -- especially for the Web -- so it would seem the program is correcting an error by using a hyphen/dash instead of a space &20%;

I often use PHOTOSHOP Window>Actions panel (all under one named action) with a File>Save As. Then I run the Named Action under File>Automate>Batch -- be sure to Check box "Override 'Save As" ... option -- on open files to be saved to a different folder. The batch-processed files are saved under their original names.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum