...

View Full Version : help with tabbed menu on FF



sybil6
05-22-2009, 01:06 AM
my menu shows OK on IE, if you look at it on FF menu2 and menu 3 fall out.
thanks for you help.
link: http://katastar.free.fr/

drhowarddrfine
05-22-2009, 02:18 AM
IE, as always, is doing things wrong. Never, ever use IE as a reference for how things should work. Firefox, as always, is doing this correctly. Always use a modern browser to check your markup (anything but IE). Then look to see if/when IE screws things up.

If you look in IE8, it behaves the same as Firefox. I'm not on my dev computer so I can't check how to fix this.

frankle
05-23-2009, 11:55 AM
my menu shows OK on IE, if you look at it on FF menu2 and menu 3 fall out.
thanks for you help.
link: http://katastar.free.fr/


Try something like this below :


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>

<style>
.menu{ float:left; cursor: pointer;}
.container{display:none;float:left;width: 370px;height:100px;overflow: hidden;border:1px solid black;}
</style>

<script>

</script>

</head>
<body>
<div class="menu">menu1</div>
<div class="menu">menu2</div>
<div class="menu">menu3</div>

<div class="container" style="display:block; float:left; clear:both;">01</div>
<div class="container">02</div>
<div class="container">03</div>

</body>
</html>




Regards.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum