...

View Full Version : Another reason why Vista Sucks



Ludatha
05-14-2009, 08:07 PM
My primary hard drive was going crazy today, I had no idea why, I checked the task manager and it turns out that the process that handles error reporting was using loads of my cpu.

I went down for tea, and came back up to my hard drives being silent, and my cpu back to normal :)
But, I tried to save some of my work (I was writing a song in GP5 at the time, that I lost) and some strange error messages started to appear. Photoshop and Dreamweaver were complaining about my activation on CS3 and GP5 was giving me weird messages in french.

I googled the messages and had no luck, so I closed the programs without saving and lost my work. I open up my computer and....
I had 0 bytes left on my C: drive...

The reason was:: (attachment)

Fumigator
05-14-2009, 09:23 PM
Yeah definitely keep data files on a separate partition so they're easy to back up and Windows doesn't mess with the drive.

BTW is this news or humor? :D

Ludatha
05-14-2009, 09:35 PM
Yeah definitely keep data files on a separate partition so they're easy to back up and Windows doesn't mess with the drive.

BTW is this news or humor? :D

Probably both

_Aerospace_Eng_
05-15-2009, 03:48 AM
I've never had that happen to me. The DW and PS issue I have though. I can't remember how long but I think after a certain amount of time DW and PS start saying your activation has failed. I'm not sure why though since I have the purchased version of DW and PS. Turns out I had to set my clock date back load up DW and PS, unregister both of them, reset the clock back and register them again with the key you got from Adobe.

CodeSpawn
05-17-2009, 05:38 PM
omg. I am downloading this. It's like one of those funny windows error messages. Except it must not be too funny for you...

Inigoesdr
05-18-2009, 12:37 AM
I'm kinda surprised your computer didn't crash with 0 bytes available. Even if you had stuff in memory the OS is constantly writing/reading temp files, paging files, etc. Oh, and running Vista with 40GB?? Tsk, tsk. :)

drhowarddrfine
05-18-2009, 05:17 AM
There's some web site that collects funny error messages like that somewhere.

I just got back from visiting my son in Chicago. I tried using his broadband connection but Vista would only look at it as "access: local" and I couldn't get on the internet. I don't know how to make that as "access: local and internet" as my son's computer is after Googling for a few hours. Apparently it's a known Vista bug.

This laptop was given to me by my neighbor who's husband passed away and is my first use of Windows in 3 years. I didn't need any reminders as to why I never use that POS anymore.

Ludatha
05-18-2009, 04:28 PM
I'm kinda surprised your computer didn't crash with 0 bytes available. Even if you had stuff in memory the OS is constantly writing/reading temp files, paging files, etc. Oh, and running Vista with 40GB?? Tsk, tsk. :)

that drive is 10,000 rpm, I though it would make my vista fast. And it did.

But I agree, I only have about 2GB left after installing service pack 1.

Fumigator
05-18-2009, 05:53 PM
The operating system alone requires more than 40g??? This is a crime.

Ludatha
05-18-2009, 05:59 PM
The operating system alone requires more than 40g??? This is a crime.

More than that

Windows XP only took up 4gb when I had it, what's taking up all this room?



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum