View Full Version : Load movie after another has finished

05-11-2009, 04:55 AM
Hi, I'm doing a slide show and wanted to use flash for more control. I could put all the images and music onto the main timeline, but that would be too messy.

So, I divided the slide show into several movie clips on separate layers. How can I designate a specific movie clip to start first and then play the second movie clip afterward and so on until the slide show ends? There are no buttons to control the timeline because this is a presentation slide show. As of now, I have a stop command on the second movie clip but upon publishing, both movie clips start simultaneously.


05-11-2009, 08:57 AM
I need to see some code with what you have, but a creative mixture of some of these functions can help a lot.


You can use mc1._currentframe to find the current frame and check it against the end of the movieclip, and start the second only when its done, and so on.

05-11-2009, 02:34 PM
Thanks, Jeremy, the first MC starts at frame 1 and is called to play. The second MC animation starts at frame 2 with a stop command on frame 1. You get the idea.

Pardon my extreme noobness; I don't have any code, just basic timeline controls -was really hoping someone could point me in the right direction. Else, I could always just make a giant 1400+ frame animation!:(

05-11-2009, 02:35 PM
^I forgot to mention this is AS3.

05-11-2009, 03:02 PM
Ah AS3. We need to make it mandatory to say which version, since they are quite different, so thanks for the tip.

If you have no code, then how are you trying to stop the movieClip from playing?

Are you exporting to test too?

05-11-2009, 03:30 PM
Well, it doesn't have to be AS3. Whatever is easiest to implement.

05-12-2009, 07:53 AM
Easier? probably AS2.

1st frame: put a stop(); on the frame and put the movieClip on the stage to play.
1st mc: put a _parent.gotoAndStop(2); on the last frame of the movieClip to advance the main timeline

05-12-2009, 09:23 AM
Thanks again for your help, Jeremy!

I used this command and got it to work: