...

View Full Version : IFRAME.SRC url problem, link problem



Fozz
05-09-2009, 03:08 AM
Hi all, I am a new member on this forum, hope i will contribute somehow, but for now I need some help, please.

I need to:

iframe.src="http://link.com/~blah blah" + anything + "&continued_link/";

fix this code :( I need to have a link that will be made of 3 parts :
1.start point
2.user variable
3.end point.
thanks in advance.

bdl
05-09-2009, 04:00 AM
Looks like you have the right idea. Can you provide anything more concrete than "blah blah"?

Oh, and "please this code" would be appropriate, I think.

Fozz
05-09-2009, 01:53 PM
Hi, thanks for your reply.


for now I need some help, please.

And I meant "I need to [link] fix this code". :) I didn't mean to say "fix it". Sorry for misunderstanding.
Can you help me out, please?
Well, the link is going to be for my personal web page, something like that:

"http://domain.com/?ie=UTF8&q=" + var + "&continued_link/"

Fozz
05-09-2009, 01:55 PM
this thing is not working
:(

function functionname(var)
{

var iframe = document.getElementById('frame');
iframe.src = "http://domain.com/?ie=UTF8&q=" + var + "&continued_link/";

}

TinyScript
05-09-2009, 03:40 PM
Dont use var as var name
it works fine
I used 2234 as test numbers and it loaded a page


<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE></TITLE>

<script language="JavaScript">
function functionname(Num)
{alert(Num)

var iframe = document.getElementById('frame');
iframe.src = "http://domain.com/?ie=UTF8&amp;q="+Num+"&amp;continued_link/";

}
</script>

</HEAD>

<BODY onload="functionname(2234)">

<iframe id="frame"></iframe>
</BODY>

</HTML>

Fozz
05-09-2009, 03:51 PM
Dont use var as var name
it works fine
I used 2234 as test numbers and it loaded a page



hm..thansk for help, but this is not working for me


iframe.src = "http://maps.google.com/maps?ie=UTF8&amp;t=h&amp;geocode=&amp;q=" + num + "&amp;z=5&amp;output=embed/";

function name(num)
{
alert(num)
var iframe = document.getElementById('map');
iframe.src = "http://maps.google.com/maps?ie=UTF8&amp;t=h&amp;geocode=&amp;q=" + num + "&amp;z=5&amp;output=embed/";

}

TinyScript
05-09-2009, 06:49 PM
here's something different, but similar. I don't know php, sorry
Dblclick on the page all the over the place. I was just testing with this.



<html>
<div id=log></div>
<script>
var zoom=6;

window.onmouseclick=function(event){
//log.innerHTML += "click: "+[event.clientX, event.clientY]+"<br/>";
}
window.ondblclick=function(event){
log.innerHTML = "up: "+[event.clientX, event.clientY]+"<br/>"

var readout2=document.getElementById("readout2");

var arry=[event.clientX, event.clientY];
/*7...128x128....6...64X64 8...256*/
readout2.innerHTML="<img style=width:100%;height:100%; src=http://mt0.google.com/mt/v=ap.92&hl=en&x="+Math.round(arry[0]/25)+"&y="+Math.round(arry[1]/25)+"&z="+zoom+"&s=Galileo>"+(arry[0]/25)+" "+(arry[1]/25)
}
window.onmousedown=function(event){
// log.innerHTML += "down: "+[event.clientX, event.clientY]+"<br/>";
}

</script>

<div id="readout2" style="width:800px;height:800px"></div>

</html>

TinyScript
05-09-2009, 07:06 PM
here's my script I made yesterday. I'm still learning with the API.

make sure you have the key for your site correct.
http://h1.ripway.com/stirfry/maps/iframe/index.html

Fozz
05-09-2009, 07:22 PM
Thanks for your reply.
What you mean?
Oh the key..damn, but for now I do not have a site, "localhost" for now.
P.S. it's JS, i used PHP code formatting, that's all.

Fozz
05-10-2009, 04:46 PM
My script was working, google is b1tching without the key :( but i need to make my web site on localhost machine :( damn



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum