View Full Version : Flash won't load!!

05-04-2009, 03:15 PM
Hi all,

I've getting a small problem with my new website, for some reason the html page fails to load the Flash movie for both ie and firefox. When i test it on the desktop it seems to be working fine, but not on the server! Whats wrong and what am i doing wrong? Do you think its a Flash problem or an html problem? Please let me know! Im really confused. :confused: Thanx for your help! :thumbsup:

Heres the link


And heres the page code

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script src="../Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0"
width="980" height="750">
<param name="movie" value="testing.swf?button=0">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="menu" value="false">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<!--[if !IE]> <-->
<object data="testing.swf?button=0"
width="980" height="750" type="application/x-shockwave-flash">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="menu" value="false">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<param name="pluginurl" value="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).
<!--> <![endif]-->

~Updated sorry wrong page html copied :p

05-04-2009, 03:21 PM
<param name="movie" value="flash/header.swf?button=0"> Is that path to swf file OK?

Anyway, I'd recommend the use of swfObject (http://code.google.com/p/swfobject/wiki/documentation), which has many added features.

05-04-2009, 06:48 PM
You can cut that code down a lot into something cross-platform

<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
width="980" height="750"
<param name="movie" value="testing.swf?button=0"/>
<param name="quality" value="high"/>
<param name="wmode" value="transparent"/>
<param name="menu" value="false"/>
I too can only think of your path being incorrect.

05-04-2009, 06:55 PM
Your flash loaded just fine for me in Firefox.

05-04-2009, 08:18 PM
Your flash loaded just fine for me in Firefox.

it did? i did the same on my roommates laptop and it loaded fine! i dont understand why would it not load for me? maybe beacuse i need xp service 3? hmm?:confused:

05-04-2009, 08:25 PM
I'm on Vista. Try updating your flash plugins. Go to adobe.com and click on Get Flash Player. You will need to do it in FF and IE. Make sure both browsers are closed when you are installing the updates.

05-04-2009, 09:28 PM
Also, IE doesn't refresh Flash so easily. If it's this browser that's troubling you, hard-refreshes won't help; you'll have to clear the cache.