...

View Full Version : include url under Windows



gorilla1
03-14-2003, 06:35 PM
I am trying to get a news feed and they use this fomrat for getting at their data.

include('http://www.yourdomain.com/include.php');

I tired this on a unix box and it worked great. However, I must run this from windows server, and inlcude of remote url is not supported on php prior to 4.3, I believe. Is there any way to accomplish the equivalent without using the include?

G

Spookster
03-14-2003, 06:49 PM
Originally posted by gorilla1
and inlcude of remote url is not supported on php prior to 4.3,

Sure you can:

http://www.designqueue.com/remotesearch.php

gorilla1
03-14-2003, 06:58 PM
Hmmm... That link appears to perform a search on altavista on "foo". There must be something obvious there that I am missing??

G

Spookster
03-14-2003, 06:59 PM
Oooops. Never mind didn't read your post close enough.....you said windows. :o

it will work on linux though.

Spookster
03-14-2003, 07:00 PM
Originally posted by gorilla1
Hmmm... That link appears to perform a search on altavista on "foo". There must be something obvious there that I am missing??

G

Yes, I included a altavista search result into a page on my server.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum