...

View Full Version : Can't find WAMP



snoodle
04-07-2009, 04:02 PM
My provider just switched to PHP 5.29 (I was developing with 5.26), and now my site is broken (Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_VAR in /home2...). I attemped to upgrade but am now unable to access sourceforge.net, the only place I can find that has the latest WAMP (with PHP 5.29).

Can anyone tell me where else I can find the latest WAMP? My provider was able to access sourceforge.net just fine. Am I the only one in the world that cannont get to this site?

CFMaBiSmAd
04-07-2009, 04:37 PM
I could access the site no problem.

There are very few differences between php 5.2.6 and 5.2.9. It is more likely that your code is dependent on some php.ini configuration setting (I'll guess short open tags) that got changed with the upgrade (your host should have published any changes that were made to php.ini.)

If you post the code and the full error message, someone could probably solve it in a few minutes.

snoodle
04-07-2009, 04:55 PM
Yeah, I've been through php.ini hell before and it didn't seem to be the problem. The good news is I found the latest WAMP at another site, http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/WAMP5-Download-26405.html.

snoodle
04-07-2009, 06:45 PM
Well, the latest is up and running on my local server. All works fine. Of course on my host's server I still get "Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_VAR in /home2/...".

short_open_tag was set to ON on my host. I set it to OFF (matching my local php.ini) but no change.

Any other ideas?

CFMaBiSmAd
04-07-2009, 08:27 PM
You could do this -

If you post the code and the full error message, someone could probably solve it in a few minutes.

because without seeing the code (and at least 5-10 lines before the error) that corresponds to the error, there is no way anyone else can help you.

snoodle
04-08-2009, 05:24 PM
Localizing the code that was causing the problem proved to be impossible. It turns out my problems are with CR's, LF's, and whitespace. A few of my recently edited files look different locally than they do on my host.

I just discovered the "Convert Line Delimeters To" menu option in Aptana. I think I'm figuring this out... I think.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum