...

View Full Version : iframe in dw4



hallj999
03-12-2003, 07:51 PM
i want a single frame on its own in the middel of my page, ive been told to use an i frame but i dont know how to? other than that i wud like to have a scroll bar in a layout table so that iot can hold more text without making the page longer than it already is, please sum1 help me . mO

Quiet Storm
03-12-2003, 09:42 PM
You'll put something like this on your main page:

<iframe src="other.html" width="400" height="150">


Then you'll need to create another page called other.html. This page is what will sit inside the IFRAME. :)

hallj999
03-12-2003, 09:55 PM
is that java script or just html, and another thing, i odnt want to display a whole page size in one frame, is there a way that you can determin the size of the page, cos in dreamweaver you can only go down to a certain size then you cant get any smaller. mO

Quiet Storm
03-12-2003, 10:46 PM
It's just HTML...

Have you tried the example?

Have you seen the example? :eek:

hallj999
03-12-2003, 10:51 PM
im trying it now, bear with me grooowwlll, sorry couldnt help myself, mO

Quiet Storm
03-12-2003, 10:56 PM
:D

hallj999
03-12-2003, 11:21 PM
its not working the i frame is there but the other.htm bit isnt loading
look for ur self http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/streetracer/funkmasters/index.htm

mO

Nightfire
03-13-2003, 12:29 AM
You have uploaded iframe1.html right?

hallj999
03-13-2003, 01:00 AM
yeah its there alright, did you get to have a look at it cos i think the link was wrong, it http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/streetracer/funkmasters/index.htm also how do i get the transaperncy cos at the moment its really screwing with the layout of the page and is knocking my tables out of shape and stuff

Nightfire
03-13-2003, 01:06 AM
When I got to the URL of the page which is meant to be in the iframe (http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/streetracer/funkmasters/iframe1.html) I get a 404

hallj999
03-13-2003, 01:09 AM
yeah i know thats what i get on the main page where the frame shud be. its the worst any ideas, and any ideas on stopping it from fooing with everything else, its made everything out of line and in the wrong place the stuff around it



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum