...

View Full Version : Wordpress issue



coolguythampy
03-11-2009, 04:34 PM
Hi,

I have a business blog (http://ebusinesscorporate.com) about to be launched.
The problem i am facing is that the original theme which is release free has the option to post thumbnails and sliding images as shown here (http://web2feel.com/monezine/)
Their guide can be seen here (http://web2feel.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=400) . Bottom there is a heading which says "Use Images on posts via custom fields". Under the heading it is explained how to.
I did everything as said. Yet it is not working. Help please.

I cant launch my blog due to this.

mlseim
03-11-2009, 08:22 PM
Did you set the chmod permissions for the directory where the photos will be uploaded to?

Also, are your running PHP5? (instead of PHP4)?

I'm thinking it could be a PHP GD issue (with processing the photo).

coolguythampy
03-11-2009, 08:26 PM
Did you set the chmod permissions for the directory where the photos will be uploaded to?

Yes


Also, are your running PHP5? (instead of PHP4)?

I am not sure. I am using hostgator hosting.


I'm thinking it could be a PHP GD issue (with processing the photo).

No idea abot what you are talking. Sorry

sea4me
03-11-2009, 11:14 PM
Something is wrong with your code because this is the link of your images that are not showing up:

http://ebusinesscorporate.com/wp-content/themes/epsilon/timthumb.php?src=wp-content/uploads/http://ebusinesscorporate.com/wp-content/uploads/welcome.jpg&h=170&w=440&zc=1 (#)

Notice this:
src=wp-content/uploads/http://ebusinesscorporate.com/wp-content/uploads/welcome.jpg&h=170&w=440&zc=1 (#)

coolguythampy
03-11-2009, 11:28 PM
How do i correct the errors? the image must actually be at http://ebusinesscorporate.com/wp-content/uploads/welcome.jpg

ANy idea? is is something related with scripting in the timthumb.php file?

sea4me
03-12-2009, 02:58 AM
I went to your site again and it seems that you have resolved it!

Great job! :thumbsup:

What was the problem? :confused:

coolguythampy
03-12-2009, 03:07 AM
the gd library was not active so I resized it with fixed height and width

mlseim
03-12-2009, 02:48 PM
Cool guy ...
If you're having GD Library problems because your webhost is using PHP4,
find out if they can change it to PHP5. Some webhosts have both installed,
but for some odd reason, they default to PHP4.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum