...

View Full Version : SWF file in loading on every page in firefox



o0O0o.o0O0o
03-10-2009, 06:53 AM
hi ,

i am using this code to use flash header on my website.
Movie loads fine in IE , CHrome

but in FF

The movie only loads with index.php but when i click on the links on home page (which are joomla articles)

The movie does not load in them



<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,24" width="900" height='320'>
<param name="movie" value="flash/header2.swf?button=1" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<param name="menu" value="false" />
<!--[if !IE]> <-->
<object data="flash/header2.swf?button=1"
width="900" height="320" type="application/x-shockwave-flash">
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<param name="menu" value="false" />
<param name="pluginurl" value="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).
</object>

_Aerospace_Eng_
03-10-2009, 08:24 AM
Where is the rest of your code? You appear to be missing some code. It should look something like this

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0"
width="300" height="120">
<param name="movie" value="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/triggerpages_mmcom/flash.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="bgcolor" value="#FFFFFF">
<!--[if !IE]> <-->
<object data="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/triggerpages_mmcom/flash.swf"
width="300" height="120" type="application/x-shockwave-flash">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="bgcolor" value="#FFFFFF">
<param name="pluginurl" value="http://www.adobe.com/go/getflashplayer">
FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).
</object>
<!--> <![endif]-->
</object>

BatBoy
03-11-2009, 09:47 AM
i presume u insert in index.php not as header module

no need to use conditional comment for ie


<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="900" height="320">
<param name="movie" value="flash/header2.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<embed src="flash/header2.swf" width="900" height="320" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent"></embed>
</object>

_Aerospace_Eng_
03-12-2009, 05:39 AM
The use of the conditional comment in IE is to allow you to use the standards compliant object tag rather than the embed tag which isn't part of the standard. :rolleyes:



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum