View Full Version : Issue with MySql template

03-10-2009, 06:23 AM
I posted here not too long ago as a fresh person to PHP and MySql. I have since become frustrated with learning it and found a website that sold templates for exactly what I needed. I've done alot of the customization as far as html to get the site to look the way I want, but I'm running into a few other issues.

Here's the link to my site - www.myboatseller.com/index.php

In each category, I've created a field called "Location" with a drop down box for the user to choose when placing an ad. However, now I can't figure out how to add that same drop down box to the Advanced Search.

If you would like to create a "fake" listing, you can sign in with:

username: testing
password: testing

This way I can make sure that all the "fake" listings get deleted. I also have the payment de-activated temporarily.

Thanks to anyone that can help!


Old Pedant
03-10-2009, 07:17 AM
I've created a field called "Location" with a drop down box for the user to choose when placing an ad.

No, you didn't. You named it <select name='field66'>

SO if you are trying to get a value from a form field named Location, no wonder it doesn't work.


Ahhh....it's worse than that! The name of the <select> seems to depend on the category selected!!!


SURELY you don't *REALLY* have a DIFFERENT form for each categoery???? Tell me that isn't so!

OH MAN! I guess it's exactly the opposite! ALL your pages are part of "index.php". Man, that must be one HORRENDOUSLY HUGE page! Or do you use some sort of redirection in PHP to move to the actual page??? You will certainly confuse the hell out of the search engines doing this, you know. Likely not get very high ratings.

03-10-2009, 07:43 AM
It's a template that I'm using, and I had to create separate field requirements for each category. I know nothing about PHP and MySql, so that's why I ended up purchasing the template website. I would LOVEEE to be able to use the same form for each category! I don't even know how to get the field name on here (other than the fact that I called it Location).

Old Pedant
03-10-2009, 10:40 AM
I doubt that anybody will be able to help without full access to the source code. Can't tell what you are doing in PHP by just looking at the HTML in the browser.

This is not a MySQL question, any more, so if you opt to reveal full source code, you should post in the PHP forum.