...

View Full Version : Uploading two Front Page sites into a domain and its subdomain



shirleymck
03-08-2003, 03:30 AM
I have a site made with Front Page, and a person working with me uploaded a different site made with Front Page into our new subdomain.

His site looked fine; then I uploaded some changes to my main site, and now his menu icons down the side don't show up any more.

I think Front Page deleted them when I uploaded. It said it deleted some files but it didn't tell me which ones. It didn't ask me anything.

The main domain is www.westernoaks.org, and the subdomain is zoe.westernoaks.org.

Any thoughts on what caused this or how to prevent it?

Thanks.

webmarkart
03-08-2003, 06:16 AM
The ones down the left side? With the ovals? They show up fine for me.

shirleymck
03-08-2003, 01:22 PM
That's because I called him and told him to re-upload it right away.

But I would still like to know what to do to keep it from happening again.

redhead
03-08-2003, 02:22 PM
did you upload with frontpage?

i dont use frontpage so i dunno if its a problem with frontpage or with whatever else but i would use a differnat FTP program, try www.smartFTP.com or something...



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum