...

View Full Version : paid flash development works locally, not on server.



kilanw
02-17-2009, 03:36 PM
Hi,

My company paid to have a flash based game developed for web. I have received the files from the developers, and while they work locally, as soon as I upload to the server, nothing. The loader will count to 100% and then blank.

I have tried several different solutions. I thought perhaps it was Dreamweaver, so I used Ipswitch and FTP Voyager (both in Binary and ASCII).

The game came with 2 swf's: loader.swf and game.swf. The HTML file only references loader.swf (which I assume then references game.swf). I tried changing loader.swf to game.swf, this has also not worked.

I checked my HTML for any kind of broken links.

I've written my own object/parameter codes thinking perhaps their's were not correct. This has also not changed anything.

Does anyone have any possible insight as to what might be causing my problems?

Thank you very much in advance.

the link is www.360ep.com/gulpers/

gnomeontherun
02-17-2009, 03:51 PM
Error #2044: Unhandled ioError:. text=Error #2032: Stream Error. URL: content/appconfig.xml
at gna.data::Pack/load()
at gna.data::Pack()
at gna.system::ContentManager$/load()
at gna.system::ContentManager$/loadFilesEvent()
at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEventFunction()
at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEvent()
at flash.net::URLLoader/onComplete()

I get this message which most certainly points to a missing file named appconfig.xml, you gotta talk to whoever sent you that if you can't find the files.

kilanw
02-17-2009, 03:57 PM
Hey, Thanks for replying.

App config is definitely on the server. I opened it up and here is the code:



<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<data>
<item>hit the space bar for a burst of speed</item>
</data>

Is it possible this is not linked to properly or some other problem pertaining to it?

kilanw
02-17-2009, 03:59 PM
jeremy, where did you pull that code from? As I looked at it again, I noticed what you reference is appconfig.xml and my file is called appConfig.xml Could that be part of the problem?

Ludatha
02-17-2009, 08:57 PM
jeremy, where did you pull that code from? As I looked at it again, I noticed what you reference is appconfig.xml and my file is called appConfig.xml Could that be part of the problem?

It could be, it's generally small things like that, that cause the problem.

Go through and check for anything that looks off.

Make sure you have a backup of the original!

gnomeontherun
02-18-2009, 08:19 AM
The information I found was simply provided by Flash when I tried to open the page, its the debug info.

Yes that might be the problem. Just make sure its linked properly AND check case sensitivity!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum